»   »   » <i>Omkara</i> Below Expectations In U.K., Australia!

<i>Omkara</i> Below Expectations In U.K., Australia!

Subscribe to Filmibeat
By: Taran Adarsh, IndiaFM
Wednesday, August 02, 2006
The verdict is out: Omkara has not fully lived up to the mammoth expectations in U.K. and Australia. However, the U.S. figures have yet to be confirmed. Ideally, with a cast like the one in Omkara and the tremendous hype surrounding the film, the film should've fetched £ 150,000 + in its opening weekend in U.K. and Aus. $ 60,000 + in its opening weekend in Australia.

Weekend: July 28 - 30, 2006.

U.K. BOX-OFFICE
  • Omkara has debuted at No. 10 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 91,294 [approx. Rs. 79.39 lacs] on 30 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 3,043.
30 + PRINTS IN U.K.

FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Family - Ties Of Blood46,778311,509
Rang De Basanti221,226385,822
Mere Jeevan Saathi112,246353,207
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye174,934384,604
The Mistress Of Spices85,563561,528
36 China Town83,040342,442
Fanaa300,563378,123
Phir Hera Pheri125,366363,482
Krrish210,499464,576
Omkara91,294303,043























  • Golmaal - Fun Unlimited [last weekend: No. 10, this weekend: No. 17]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 15,562 on 12 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,297. Total: £ 163,281 [approx. Rs. 1.42 crores].
  • Krrish [last weekend: No. 17, this weekend: No. 20]: In its sixth weekend, the film has collected £ 9,159 on 19 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 482. Total: £ 670,841 [approx. Rs. 5.84 crores].
  • Yun Hota Toh Kya Hota... What If? [last weekend: No. 18, this weekend: No. 37]: In its second weekend, the film has collected £ 1,974 on 6 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 329. Total: £ 27,780 [approx. Rs. 24.17 lacs].
THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.
[Based on screen averages]
RANKFILMAVERAGE
1OMKARA£ 3,043
2GOLMAAL - FUN UNLIMITED£ 1,297
3KRRISH£ 482
4YUN HOTA TOH KYA HOTA... WHAT IF?£ 329











U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE
  • Water [last weekend: No. 39, this weekend: No. 48]: In its fourteenth weekend, the film has collected $ 28,565 on 31 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 921. Total: $ 3,113,922 [approx. Rs. 14.53 crores].
AUSTRALIA BOX-OFFICE
[4-day weekend: July 27 - 30, 2006]
  • In its opening weekend, Omkara has collected Australia $ 34,080 [approx. Rs. 12.13 lacs] on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 4,869.
BIGGIES IN AUSTRALIA IN 2006

FILMWEEKEND [AUS. $]SCREENSAVERAGE [AUS. $]
Family - Ties Of Blood6,49632,165
Zinda15,91343,978
Rang De Basanti81,367810,171
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye21,43663,573
Fanaa125,009913,890
Krrish70,399710,057
Golmaal - Fun Unlimited23,30445,826
Omkara34,08074,869



















Note:- All 4-day weekends.



Recent Stories
Business Dips!
Golmaal Steady, Y.H.T.K.H. Dull In U.K.!

Please Wait while comments are loading...

Bollywood Photos