»   »   » Shocking news about Naqaab at the B.O.

Shocking news about Naqaab at the B.O.

Subscribe to Filmibeat
By: Taran Adarsh, IndiaFM
Friday, July 20, 2007
Abbas-Mustan's latest thriller Naqaab hasn't succeeded in attracting ample footfalls at movieplexes in U.K. Released in 30 screens, considered a wide release for a Hindi film, Naqaab should've ideally grossed £ 100,000 + in its opening weekend, considering its solo release status, plus the hype surrounding the film. Have a look at the chart of 2007 releases [30 + screen count] below for a comparative study.

Weekend: July 13 - 15, 2007.


U.K. BOX-OFFICE

  • Naqaab has debuted at No. 8 position. In its opening weekend, the film has collected £ 75,250 [approx. Rs. 61.89 lacs] on 30 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,508.
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 22,894; Saturday: £ 29,424; Sunday: £ 22,932.


30 + SCREENS IN U.K.
FILMOPENING WEEKEND [£]SCREENSAVERAGE [£]
Guru155,012443,523
Salaam-E-Ishq2,93,809 [incl. Thursday previews]495,996
Eklavya - The Royal Guard163,783404,095
Nehlle Pe Dehlla47,340321,479
Namastey London238,841425,687
The Namesake [English]125,084592,120
Shakalaka Boom Boom78,552401,964
Provoked [English]123,678353,534
Ta Ra Rum Pum231,835504,637
Metro55,234411,347
Cheeni Kum144,584 [4-day weekend]314,664
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom264,347475,624
Apne180,124434,189
Naqaab75,250302,508











































  • APNE [last weekend: No. 7, this weekend: No. 12]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 45,406 on 42 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 1,081. Total: £ 506,302 [approx. Rs. 4.17 crores].
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 8,592; Saturday: £ 16,312; Sunday: £ 20,502.
  • SIVAJI - THE BOSS [Tamil; last weekend: No. 21, this weekend: No. 24]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 6,605 on 3 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 2,202. Total: £ 382,410 [approx. Rs. 3.13 crores].
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 1,345; Saturday: £ 2,752; Sunday: £ 2,508.
  • AAP KAA SURROOR [last weekend: No. 15, this weekend: No. 26]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 4,832 on 9 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 537. Total: £ 114,365 [approx. Rs. 93.72 lacs].
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 1,008; Saturday: £ 2,335; Sunday: £ 1,489.
  • AWARAPAN [last weekend: No. 19, this weekend: No. 31]: In its third weekend, the film has collected £ 3,817 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 545. Total: £ 78,421 [approx. Rs. 64.23 lacs].
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 954; Saturday: £ 1,760; Sunday: £ 1,103.
  • JHOOM BARABAR JHOOM [last weekend: No. 24, this weekend: No. 34]: In its fifth weekend, the film has collected £ 3,273 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 468. Total: £ 634,000 [approx. Rs. 5.19 crores].
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 793; Saturday: £ 1,481; Sunday: £ 999.
  • WATER [last weekend: No. 30, this weekend: No. 48]: In its seventh weekend, the film has collected £ 1,755 on 7 screens, with the per screen average working out to £ 251. Total: £ 163,553 [approx. Rs. 1.34 crores].
    The breakdown:- Friday: £ 701; Saturday: £ 745; Sunday: £ 309.


THIS WEEKEND IN U.K.
[Based on screen averages]

RANKFILMAVERAGE
1NAQAAB£ 2,508
2SIVAJI - THE BOSS [Tamil]£ 2,202
3APNE£ 1,081
4AWARAPAN£ 545
5AAP KAA SURROOR£ 537
6JHOOM BARABAR JHOOM£ 468
7WATER£ 251

















U.S.A. BOX-OFFICE

  • THE NAMESAKE [English; last weekend: No. 52, this weekend: No. 60]: In its nineteenth weekend, the film has collected $ 6,650 on 10 screens, with the per screen average working out to $ 665. Total: $ 13,542,286 [approx. Rs. 54.64 crores].


NEW YORK CITY BOX-OFFICE

  • THE NAMESAKE [English; last weekend: No. 43, this weekend: No. 40]: In its nineteenth weekend, the film has collected $ 1,889 on 1 screen. New York total: $ 2,314,647.


Also read...
Lakshmi Rai's nude photo shoots
Salman waiting for Katrina to say 'Yes'
Bipasha-Ronaldo kiss hits John hard
Irresistible bond between Bips, Ronaldo
The great divide in Bollywood
[]More

Please Wait while comments are loading...

Bollywood Photos