The
list
of
nominees
for
the
3rd
Apsara
Film&Television
Producers
Guild
Awards
are
out
and
usual
it
is
Chak
De
India
and
Shahrukh
Khan
leading
the
way.
King
Khan
has
been
nominated
for
the
best
actor
along
with
Shahid
Kapoor,
Abhishek
Bachchan.
Kareena
Kapoor
is
leading
in
the
actresses
category.
The
following
are
the
list
of
nomination
for
the
awards:
Best
Actor
in
Leading
Role
Shahrukh
Khan
(Chak
De
India)
Shahid
Kapoor
(Jab
We
Met)
Abhishek
Bachchan
(Guru)
Amitabh
Bachchan
(Cheeni
Kum)
Akshaye
Khanna
(Gandhi
My
Father)
Best
Actor
in
a
Supporting
Role
Rajat
Kapoor
(Bheja
Fry)
Mithun
Chakraborty
(Guru)
Darshan
Jariwala
(Gandhi
My
Father)
Irrfan
Khan
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Best
Film
Aditya
Chopra
(Chak
De
India)
Dhillin
Mehta
(Jab
We
Met)
Mani
Ratnam
(Guru)
Ronnie
Screwvala
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Sunil
Manchanda
(Cheeni
Kum)
Best
Director
Imtiaz
Ali
(Jab
We
Met)
Shimit
Amin
-
(Chak
De
India)
Mani
Ratnam
(Guru)
Anurag
Basu
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Sagar
Bellary
(Bheja
Fry)
Best
Actress
in
Leading
Role
Kareena
Kapoor
(Jab
We
Met)
Aishwarya
Bachchan
(Guru)
Tabu
(Cheeni
Kum)
Shilpa
Shetty
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Rani
Mukherjee
(Laaga
Chunari
Mein
Daag)
Best
Actress
in
a
Supporting
Role
Chak
De
Girls
(Chak
De
India)
Konkona
Sen
Sharma
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Raima
Sen
(Honeymoon
Travels
Pvt.
Ltd)
Shefali
Shah
(Gandhi
My
Father)
Ashwini
Kalsekar
(Johnny
Gaddaar)
Best
Actor
in
a
Negative
Role
Neil
Nitin
Mukesh
(Johnny
Gaddaar)
Vivek
Oberoi
(Shootout
At
Lokhandwala)
Kay
Kay
Menon
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Arjun
Rampal
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Shilpa
Shukla
(Chak
De
India)
Best
Actor
in
a
Comic
Role
Govinda
(Partner)
Vinay
Pathak
(Bheja
Fry)
Irrfan
Khan
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Javed
Jaffrey
(Dhamaal)
Akshay
Kumar
(Bhool
Bhulaiyaa)
Best
Playback
Singer
(Male)
KK
-
Aankhon
Mein
Teri
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Sonu
Nigam
-
Tainu
Leke
(Salaam-e-Ishq)
Soham
-
In
Dino
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Shaan
-
Jab
Se
Tere
Naina
(Saawariya)
Sukhvinder
-
Chak
De
(Chak
De
India)
Best
Playback
Singer
(Female)
Shreya
Ghoshal
-
Barso
Re
Megha
(Guru)
Shreya
Ghoshal
-
Yeh
Ishq
Hai
(Jab
We
Met)
Sunidhi
Chauhan
-
Sajnaji
Vaari
(Honeymoon
Travels
Pvt.
Ltd)
Alisha
Chinai
-
Its
Rocking
(Kya
Love
Story
Hai)
Sunidhi
Chauhan
-
Aaja
Nachle
(Aaja
Nachle)
Best
Music
Pritam
(Jab
We
Met)
A
R
Rahman
(Guru)
Vishal
Shekhar
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Pritam
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Monty
Sharma
(Saawariya)
Best
Lyrics
Gulzar
-
Tere
Bina
(Guru)
Sayeed
Quadri
-
Maula
Mere
(Anwar)
Sandeep
Nath
-
Yoon
Shabnami
(Saawariya)
Sameer
-
Jab
Se
Tere
Naina
-
Saawariya
Vishal
Dadlani
-
Ankhon
Mein
Teri
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Best
Story
Jaideep
Sahni
(Chak
De
India)
Vibha
Singh
(Dharm)
R.
Balakrishnan
(Cheeni
Kum)
Abhijat
Joshi,
Vidhu
Vinod
Chopra
(Eklavya
-
The
Royal
Guard)
Best
Re-Recording
Kuldeep
Sood
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Arjun
Mathur
(Chak
De
India)
H.
Sridhar
(Guru)
Anup
Dev
(Shootout
At
Lokhandwala)
Deepen
Chatterjee
(Darling)
Best
Choreography
Farah
Khan
-
Dhoom
Tana
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Vaibhavi
Merchant
-
Jhoom
Barabar
Jhoom
(Jhoom
Barabar
Jhoom)
Ganesh
Hegde
/Pappu/
Mallu
-
Yun
Shabnami
(Saawariya)
Brinda
-
Mayya
Mayya
(Guru)
Bosco
Caesar
-
Mauja
Hi
Mauja
(Jab
We
Met)
Best
Dialogue
Imtiaz
Ali
(Jab
We
Met)
R.
Balakrishnan
(Cheeni
Kum)
Vijay
Krishna
Acharya
(Guru)
Sanjeev
Dutta
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Jaideep
Sahni
(Chak
De
India)
Best
Screenplay
Sriram
Raghavan
(Johnny
Gaddaar)
Anurag
Basu
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Imtiaz
Ali
(Jab
We
Met)
Jaideep
Sahni
(Chak
De
India)
Mani
Ratnam
(Guru)
Best
Cinematography
Rajiv
Menon
(Guru)
Binod
Pradhan
(Ta
Ra
Rum
Pum)
N.
Nataraja
Subramanian
(Eklavya
-
The
Royal
Guard)
Bobby
Singh
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Sachin
Krishn
(Blue
Umbrella)
Best
Costume
Design
Sujata
Sharma
(Gandhi
My
Father)
Sai
(Guru)
Raghavendra
Rathore
(Eklavya
-
The
Royal
Guard)
Sabyasachi
Mukherjee
(Laaga
Chunari
Mein
Daag)
Manish
Malhotra,
Karan
Johar,
Sanjeev
Mulchandani
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Best
Editing
Amitabh
Shukla
(Chak
De
India)
Sreekar
Prasad
(Guru)
Akiv
Ali
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Shirish
Kunder
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Bunty
Nagi
-(Shootout
At
Lokhandwala)
Best
Art
Director
Nitin
Chandrakant
Desai
(Gandhi
My
Father)
Samir
Chanda
(Guru)
Kesto
Mondol
(Baabul)
Sabu
Cyril
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Omung
Kumar
Bhandula,
Vanita
Omung
Kumar
(Saawariya)
Best
Sound
Recording
Ali
Merchant,
Manas
Choudhary
(Chak
De
India)
Resul
Pookutty
(Saawariya)
H.
Sridhar,
Rakesh
Ranjan,
Jagmohan
Anand
(Guru)
Hitendra
Ghosh
(Life
in
A…
Metro)
Bishwadeep
Chatterjee
(Eklavya
-
The
Royal
Guard)
Best
Special
Effects
Red
Chillies
VFX
(Chak
De
India)
Red
Chillies
VFX
(Om
Shanti
Om)
Avitel
Post
Studioz
Ltd.
(Cash)
Tata
Elxsi-
VCL
(Ta
Ra
Rum
Pum)
Prime
Focus,
Prasad
EFX
(Guru)