»   »   » 10 Unknown Facts About Bollywood's New Entrant: Shanti Dynamite

10 Unknown Facts About Bollywood's New Entrant: Shanti Dynamite

Subscribe to Filmibeat

Looks like Sunny Leone has become a trend-setter of sorts for her colleagues in the adult entertainment profession. Shanti Dynamite who is also famous in the adult film industry has taken a liking to Bollywood and is all set to make her debut in director Rupesh Paul's movie Savita Barbie.

Paul was apparently auditioning a number of girls for three non-Indian characters. And then, co-incidentally, he bumped into Shanti. He had read about her wanting to work with producer Ekta Kapoor and he immediately signed her up for the movie. Shanti's profession did not matter for Paul, who said he did not look at it "as a bad thing." However, Rupesh also said that Shanti needs to work on her diction and acting to get fully prepared for the role.

Playboy girl Shanti Dynamite came into news when she alleged that adult star Sunny Leone had copied her poster for her song 'Babydoll' and that it was very upsetting. She said, "A lot of people contacted me and said you should see the new Sunny Leone song 'Babydoll' for the Ragini MMS 2 movie, she copied a concept of yours. I saw that and was shocked."

"I was like, 'Oh my god people do such things!' And it was very upsetting for me because for someone to use someone else's concept to gain popularity is not good. That particular poster was a replica of something I had done previously. That picture is right there and I had done that picture sometime ago. Then the same concept was done for her poster," Shanti said.

Well the Britain-based adult star of Indian-Greek origin, who does adult chat shows, is finally nurturing her dream of working in Hindi films. With her entry into our Bollywood industry, we thought it was time we knew a few things about her.

Here are 10 things you should know about this celebrity...

Real Name

Shanti Dynamite's real name is Sofia Vasileiadou.

Descent

She is a British adult star of Indian and Greek descent.

Shanti Dynamite

She is 22-year-old and was born on June 1, 1991 in Kampala, Uganda.

Hot Woman

The British newspaper Eastern Eye adjudged Dynamite as one of the 50 Sexiest Women of Asia.

Career

She began her career in her teenage, starring as a glamour model on the popular Hotel Voyeur, a UK-based topless show

Business Woman

In India she runs her own production company which shoots Indian adult music videos, AIDS awareness programs and sex education material.

Model

Shanti has been featured on the cover of Playboy magazine.

Shanti's debut in Bollywood

Shanti came into the limelight after being cast in an upcoming Bollywood movie ‘Chal Doctor Doctor Khelein' as an item girl. This movie is based on the life of medical students. Apart from Shanti, Saurabh Kumar and MTV Roadies fame Sonel Singh are in the lead roles.

Like Sunny

Shanti is often compared to adult star-turned-actress Sunny Leone.

Aspiring Actress

Shanti is one in the line of many pornstars interested in striking it big in Bollywood after Leone's success, others including Priya Rai.

Read more about: shanti dynamite, sunny leone
Please Wait while comments are loading...

Bollywood Photos