Celebs » Aftab Shivdasani » Biography

Aftab Shivdasani

Birthday
25 Jun 1978 (Age 36)
Biography

Nickname: Faffy

Aftab Shivdasani studied at St. Xavier's High School, (Fort) located at Lokamanya Tilak Marg, Mumbai. He then graduated from H. R.College of Commerce in Mumbai.

His first brush with the glamour world was at the age of 14 months when he was selected as the Farex baby (Baby food brand) and from then point on, Aftab shot for many TV commercials. Aftab was a fairly well-known child star in the late 1980s and early 1990s. He first made his Bollywood debut as a kid in Mr India, then appearing in films such as Shahenshah, Chaalbaaz and Insaniyat.

Aftab played as Sridevi’s kid brother in Chaalbaaz; making the actor known to have had a big crush on this gorgeous Bollywood actress.

Aftab continued modeling for commercials till the age of 19 until he finally got a break to play the lead role. He got his first leading role in Bollywood with a starring role in director Ram Gopal Varma's Mast opposite the sex siren Urmila Matondkar. Aftab was still studying at H.R. College in Mumbai, when he signed Mast. The movie was however; a debacle at the box-office and Aftab was written off by the critics as he came across too young onscreen to play the lead. But Aftab won the 2000 Filmfare awards's Best Debute for his acclaimed performance. Aftab also won the Best Newcomer Award for his debut performance.

After a gap of almost two years, a more matured Aftab made a comeback in Vikram Bhatt’s Kasoor. Kasoor (2001) and Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega (2001), proved to be a turning point in Aftab’s career which finally helped him to make his mark as a Bollywood actor. Aftab has managed to make his place in Bollywood as he has many movies to his credit like Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega (2001), Awara Paagal Deewana (2002), Darna Mana Hai (2003), Hungama (2003), Masti (2004), and Koi Aap Sa (2005).

Since then he has been getting great reviews for his acting from fans as well as critics but many of his films have failed to do well at the box office.

Aftab's parents are of different religious backgrounds. His mother is Parsi and his father, Prem Shivdasani, is Sindhi. Aftab has an older sister named Afsana Shivdasani. He shares his birthday with his father (June 25th).

Aftab has been romantically linked with Esha Deol, and Shamita Shetty, though the actor has never been open to the media about his relations.

Aftab earlier was dating Yana Gupta until they both called it quits in May 2007.

Aftab is said to be dating Aamna Sharrif, his co-star in his forthcoming film Aloo Chaat