Celebs » Anu Malik » Biography

Anu Malik

Birthday
02 Nov 1957 (Age 57)
Biography

Nickname: Annu

Spouse:Anju Anu Malik

Anu Malik is one of the leading music composers of Bollywood today. He was born on November 2, 1957. he is the eldest son of renowned music composer and lyricist, Sardar Malik, a Punjabi seer form Kapurthala. At the age of seven, Anu realized that he could create a tune for any given set of words, anywhere, anytime. He grew up amidst great relents like Sahir Ludhianvi, Raj Kapoor and Raja Mahedi Ali Khan Saheb.

He began his musical journey with Mohan Choti’s film ‘Hunterwali’. He made his mark in the Bollybood film industry with unforgettable music scores in ‘Sohni Mahiwal’, ‘Ek Jaan Hain Hum’, etc. After a period of temporary lull, his career again soared with hit songs. Anu Malik’s music has crossed all barriers and transcended regtal from in films like, ‘Border’,’Viraasat’, ‘Baazigar’, ‘Fiza’, ‘Akele Hum Akele Tum’, ‘Filhaal’ and ‘China Gate’. For his sheer versatility, determination and a never say die spirit, Malik is quite matchless in the Hindi film industry.