»   »   » Vanitha Film Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

Vanitha Film Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

The highly anticipated Vanitha Film Awards 2016 have been announced. Prithviraj and Parvathy, the talented young actors, bagged the Best Actor trophies for their performances in RS Vimal's Ennu Ninte Moideen.

The awards are decided through the polls conducted among the readers of Vanitha Magazine, Malayala Manorama daily and public; thus providing an opportunity to the audiences to select the most deserving actors and technicians for the awards.

NOT TO MISS: IN PICS: Vanitha Film Awards 2016

The awards will be distributed in the event, which will be held on February 21st, at Greenfield Stadium, Trivandrum. Popular actors, singers and technicians of Malayalam, Bollywood, and Tamil and movie industries will be present at the event.

Here is the complete winners list:

Vanitha Film Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

Lifetime Achievement Award: KPAC Lalitha

Best Movie: Ennu Ninte Moideen (Director: RS Vimal)

Best Popular Movie: Premam (Director: Alphonse Puthren)

Best Actor (Male): Prithviraj (Ennu Ninte Moideen)

Best Actor (Female): Parvathy (Ennu Ninte Moideen, Charlie)

Best Popular Actor (Male): Nivin Pauly (Premam)

Best Popular Actor (Female): Namitha Pramod (Amar Akbar Anthony, Adi Kapyare Koottamani)

Best Director: RS Vimal (Ennu Ninte Moideen)

Best Star Pair: Dileep-Mamta Mohandas (Two Countries)

Best Debutante (Male): Shabareesh Varma, Krishnashankar, Sharafudeen (Premam)

Best Debutante (Female): Sai Pallavi (Premam)

Best Debutante Director: John Varghese (Adi Kapyare Koottamani)

Special Performance Award (Male): Jayasurya (Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam)

Special Performance Award (Female): Rima Kallingal (Rani Padmini)

Best Screenplay: Salim Ahamed (Pathemari)

Best Supporting Actor (Male): Chemban Vinod (Oru Second Class Yathra, Charlie)

Best Supporting Actor (Female): Lena (Ennu Ninte Moideen)

Best Actor In A Negative Role: Nedumudi Venu (Oru Second Class Yathra)

Best Actor In A Comic Role: Aju Varghese (Oru Vadakkan Selfie, Two Countries)

Best Cinematographer: Jomon T John (Ennu Ninte Moideen, Charlie)

Best Lyricist: Rafeeq Ahamed (Kathirunnu-Ennu Ninte Moideen)

Best Music Director: Rajesh Murugesan (Premam)

Best Singer (Male): Vijay Yesudas (Malare-Premam)

Best Singer (Female): Vaikom Vijayalakshmi (Kaikkottum-Oru Vadakkan Selfie)

Best Choreography: Dinesh (Amar Akbar Anthony)

Please Wait while comments are loading...

Malayalam Photos