»   » 

56th Filmfare awards given away

Written by: By: Settu Shankar
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

56th Filmfare awards given away
56th Idea Filmfare Awards 2008 for the South was held at Hyderabad International Convention Centre (HICC) on Friday night (July 31st) in a grand manner. Subramaniapuram directed by Sasikumar which talks about friendship and bonding has won the maximum number of awards.
Mumaith Khan,Gauri Munjal,Priyamani,Genelia,Shradddha das,Sindhura Gadde and Sneha performed at the function.

Celebrities who took part in the function were- Suriya, Jyothika, Nagarjuna, Amala, Ileana, Sneha, GeneliaParvathy, Shantanoo, Kushboo, Rambha, Ram Charan Teja, Shriya, Reema Sen, Samuthirakani, Sasikumar, James Vasanthan, Charmi, Kajal Agrawal, Divya Spandana, Radhika, Priyamani, Allu Arjun, Allari Naresh among others.

Nikil Murugan made necessary arrangements in the function.

Here is the list of 56th Filmfare award recipients:

Tamil

Best Film- Subramaniapuram
Best Director- Sasikumar (Subramaniapuram)
Best Actor- Suriya (Vaaranam Aayiram)
Best Actress- Parvathy (Poo)
Best supporting actress- Simran (Vaaranam Aayiram)
Best supporting actor-Ajmal (Anjathey) noop Menon (Thirakatha)
Best Music director- Harris Jayaraj (Vaaranam Aayiram)
Best Playback singer Male- Naresh Iyer (Vaaranam Aayiram)
Best Playback singer Female- Deepa Maraim (Subramaniapuram)
Best Lyricist- Thamarai (Nenjukkul Peithidum…)
Best Debutant South Male – Shantanoo (Sakkarakatti)

Telugu

Best Film: Gamyam
Best Director: Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi (Gamyam)
Best Actor (Male): Allu Arjun (Parugu)
Best Actor (Female): Swathi (Ashta Chemma)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male): Allari Naresh (Gamyam)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female): Jayasudha (Kotha Bangaru Lokam)
Best Music: Micky J Mayor (Kotha Bangaru Lokam)
Best Lyricist: Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry (Entavaraku—Gamyam)
Best Playback Singer (Male): Karthik ( Nijangaa nenenaa—Kotha Bangaru Lokam)
Best Playback Singer (Female): Shweta Pandit (Nenani Neevani— Kotha Bangaru Lokam)

 
Malayalam

Best Film: Thirakkatha
Best Director: Ranjith (Thirakkatha)
Best Actor (Male): Lal (Thalappavu)
Best Actor (Female): Priyamani (Thirakkatha)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male): Anoop Menon (Thirakkatha)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female): Sukanya (Innathe Chinthavishayam)
Best Music: Sarath (Thirakkatha)
Best Lyricist: Girish Puthencherry (Amma mazhakkar—Madambi)
Best Playback Singer (Male): Yesudas (Amma mazhakkar—Madambi)
Best Playback Singer (Female): Chithra (Oduvil  oru—Thirakkatha)

 
Kannada

Best Film: Moggina Manasu
Best Director: Shashank (Moggina Manasu)
Best Actor (Male): Ganesh (Gaalipata)
Best Actor (Female): Radhika Pandit (Moggina Manasu)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male): Yash (Moggina Manasu)
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female): Shubha Poonja (Moggina Manasu)
Best Music: Harikrishna (Gaalipata)
Best Lyricist: Jayanth Kaikini (Minchaagi neenu baralu—Gaalipata)
Best Playback Singer (Male): Sonu Nigam (Yenagali munde saagu—Mussanje Maathu)
Best Playback Singer (Female): Shreya Ghoshal (Ninna nodalenthu—Mussanje Maathu)

Best debut Male: Shanthnu Bhagyaraj (Sakkarakatti)
Best debut female: Meera Nandan (Mulla)
Best Cinematographer: S Krishna (Haage Summane) & Chota K Naidu (Kotha Bangaru Lokam)
Best choreographer: Prem Rakshith (Kanthri)

Life time achievement award: Veturi Sundararama murthy

Best of 2014

Tamil Photos

Go to : Tamil Photos