»   » 

Balakrishna-Nithya Menon bag Nandi Best Actor Awards

Posted by:
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

Balakrishna and Nithya Menon have bagged Best Actor Nandi Award for male and female categories respectively. The awards, which is given by the state government, announced winners yesterday.

Gautham Menon"s Ye Maaya Chesaave, Krish directorial Vedam, Boyapati Seenu"s Simha, Deva Katta"s Prashtnam and Sunil Kumar"s Ganga Putrulu bagged three awards each. Here, we bring you the complete list of winners:

First Best Feature Film:
Vedam
Second Best Feature Film: Ganga Putrulu
Third Best Feature Film : Prasthanam
Akkineni Award for Best Home-Viewing Feature Film: Andari Bandhuvaya
Best popular Wholesome Entertainment Film: Maryada Ramanna
Best Film on National Integration: Parama Veera Chakra
Best Children film : Little Buddha
Best Documentary Film: Advaitham
Second Best Documentary Film: Freedom Park
Best Director : P Sunil Kumar Reddy for Ganga Putrulu
Best Actor: N Balakrishna for Simha
Best Actress : Nithya Menon for Ala Modalaindi
Best Supporting Actor: Saikumar for Prasthanam
Best Supporting Actress: Pragathi for Yemaindi Yee Vela
Best Character Actor (Gummadi Award): AVS for Kothimooka
Best Comedian Actor (Allu Award): Dharmavarapu for Alasyam Amrutam
Best Comedian Actress: Jhansi for Simha
Best Villain : Nagineedu for Marada Ramanna
Best Child Actor: Master Bharat for Bindaas
Best Film Director: Nandini Reddy for Ala Modalaindi
Best Screenplay Writer: Gautham Menon for Ye Maaya Chesave
Best Story Writer: RP Patnaik for Broker
Best Dialogue Writer: P Sunil Kumar Reddy for Ganga Putrulu
Best Lyric Writer: N Siddareddy for Veera Telangana
Best Cinematographer: Prasad Murella for Namo Venkatesa
Best Music Director: Chakri for Simha
Best Male Playback Singer: MM Keeravani for Maryada Ramanna
Best Female Playback Singer: Pranavi for Sneha Geetam
Best Editor: Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao for Darling
Best Art Director : Ashok for Varudu
Best Choreographer: Prem Rakshit for Adurs (Ye Pilla)
Best Audiographer: Radhakrishna for Brindavanam
Best Sostume Designer: Sriram & Sri Kumar for Varudu
Best Makeup Artiste: Sri Gangadhar for Brahmalokam to Yamalokam via Bhoolokam
Best Fight Master: Sri Sekhar for Manasara
Best Male Dubbing Artiste: RPM Raju for Darling
Best Female Dubbing Artiste: Chinmayi for Yem Maaye Chesave
Best Special Effects : Sri Alagar Swamy for Varudu
Special Jury Award: Samantha for Yem Maaya Chesave
Special Jury Award: Chandra Siddhartha for Andari Bandhuvaya
Special Jury Award: Manoj for Bindaas
Special Jury Award : Sunil for Maryada Ramanna
Special Jury Award : Sreeramulu for Vedam
Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Geya Kavula Charitra byDr. Paidipala
Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Chakravarthy

Topics: balakrishna, nithya menon, nandi awards, gautham menon, vedam, Simha

Telugu Photos

Go to : Telugu Photos