»   » 

SIIMA Awards 2014 Nominations List Of Telugu Movies

Posted by:
 
Share this on your social network:
   Facebook Twitter Google+    Comments Mail

The nominations for the prestigious South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) 2014 were announced at a press conference held at a five star hotel in Hyderabad. Actor Rana Daggubati and actress Shriya Saran, who are the brand ambassadors of SIIMA, were present on the occasion. Telugu films like Attarintiki Daredi, Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu, Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde, Iddarammayilatho and Baadshah have bagged maximum number of nods.

Attarintiki Daredi, Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde, Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu, Mirchi and Prema Katha Chitram have been nominated in the category of Best Telugu movie, while Ram Charan, Mahesh Babu, Venkatesh, Pawan Kalyan, Nitin, Prabhas have bagged a nod in the category of Best Actor awards, while names of Kajal Aggarwal, Tamanna, Nithya Menen, Sruthi Hassan and Samantha were nominated for the Best Actress award.

SIIMA, which is an endeavour to present South Indian Cinema on a global platform, is scheduled to be held in Kuala Lampur, Malaysia on September 12 and 13, 2014. The awards night will be packed with scintillating performances and breathtaking acts by some of the biggest stars from the four industries. Continue to see the SIIMA's nominations list for Telugu movies.

SIIMA presents 19 awards in different categories in each South Indian languages like Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam. We bring you the SIIMA's nomination list for Telugu. Continue to see them in the slideshow.

Best Film

Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde - Nikitha Reddy (Sresht Movies)
Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu - Dil Raju (Sri Venkateswara Creations)
Mirchi - V Vamsi Krishna ReddyPramod Uppalapati (UV Creations)
Prema Katha Chitram - Maruthi and Sudharshan Reddy (Maruthi Media House Productions)
Attarintiki Daredi - BVSN Prasad (Reliance Entertainment and Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra)

Best Director

Koratala Siva - Mirchi
Srikanth Addala - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Vijay Kumar Konda - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
VV Vinayak - Naayak
Trivikram Srinivas - Attarintiki Daredi

Best Actor

Ram Charan - Naayak
Mahesh Babu - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Venkatesh - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Pawan Kalyan - Atharintiki Daredi
Nitin - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
Prabhas - Mirchi

Best Actress

Kajal Aggarwal - Baadshah
Tamanna - Tadakha
Nithya Menen - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
Shruti Hassan - Balupu
Samantha Ruth Prabhu - Attarintiki Daredi

Best Music Director

SS Thaman - Naayak
Mickey J Meyer - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Anup Rubens - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
Devi Sri Prasad - Attarintiki Daredi
Devi Sri Prasad - Iddarammayilatho

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Prakash Raj - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Sathyaraj - Mirchi
Madhu Nandhan - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
Boman Irani - Attarintiki Daredi
Sunil - Tadakha

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Anjali - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Jaya Sudha - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Nadiya Moidu - Attarintiki Daredi
Lakhsmi Manchu - Gundello Godari
Andrea Jeremiah - Tadakha

Best Actor in a Negative Role

P Ravi Shankar - Ramayya Vasthavayya
Sampath Raj - Mirchi
Ashutosh Rana - Tadakha
Pradeep Rawat - Naayak
Shawar Ali - Iddarammayilatho

Best Comedian

Brahmanandam - Baadshah
Posani - Naayak
Vennela Kishore - Doosukeltha
Sapthagiri - Prema Katha Chitram
Josh Ravi - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Best Debutant Actor

Raj Tarun - Uyyala Jampala
Allu Sirish - Gouravam
Mahat Raghavendra - Backbench Student
Sri Vishnu - Prema Ishq Kadal
Adivi Sesh - Kiss

Best Debutant Actress

Avika Gor - Uyyala Jampala
Catherine Tresa - Chammak Challo
Isha Talwar - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
Priya Banerjee - Kiss
Sharmila Mandre - Kevvu Keka

Best Debutant Director

Koratala Siva - Mirchi
Sudhir Varma - Swamy Ra Ra
Virinchi Varma - Uyyala Jampala
Vijay Kumar Konda - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
J Prabhakar Reddy - Prema Katha Chitram

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Shreya Ghoshal - Hey Naayak (Naayak)
Chitra - Seetamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seetamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)
Suchitra - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)
Geetha Madhuri - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)
Anitha - Violin Song (Iddarammayilatho)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Haricharan - Padipoya (DK Bose)
STR - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)
Anup Rubens - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde (Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde)
Shankar Mahadevan - Bapu Gari Bommo (Attarintiki Daredi)
Daler mehendi - Banthi Poola Janaki (Baadshah)

Best Lyricist

Sreemani - Aaradugula Bullettu (Attarintiki Daredi)
Ramajogayya Sastry - Banthi Poola Janaki (Baadshah)
Ananth Sriram - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)
Bhaskara Bhatla Ravi Kumar - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)
Vanmali - Padipoya (DK Bose)

Best Cinematographer

Chota K Naidu - Naayak
KV Guhan - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Madhi - Mirchi
Amol Rathod - Iddarammayilatho
Prasad Murella - Attarintiki Daredi

Best Dance Choreographer

Johnny - Laila O Laila (Naayak)
Shekar - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)
Shekar - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)
Ganesh - Time To Party (Attarintiki Daredi)
Prem Rakshit - Darlingey (Mirchi)

Best Fight Choreographer

Kannal Kannan and Stun Siva - Naayak
Vijay - Baadshah
Anal Arasu - Mirchi
Kecha - Iddarammayilatho
Peter Hein - Attarintiki Daredi

Best Debutant Producer

Chakri Chigurupati (Lakshmi Narasimha Entertainments) - Swamy Ra Ra
Nikitha Reddy (Sresht Movies) - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
V Vamsi Krishna Reddy and Pramod Uppalapati - (UV Creations) - Mirchi
M Sumanth Kumar Reddy - (The Mammoth Media and Entertainment Pvt Ltd) - Dalam
M Subbareddy &S N Reddy (SNR Films India Pvt Ltd. and Colors and Claps Entertainments) - Aadu Magaadra Bujji

Topics: siima 2014, attarintiki daredi, iddarammayilatho, baadshah, seethamma vakitlo sirimalle chettu, gunde jaari gallanthayyinde
Best of 2014

Telugu Photos

Go to : Telugu Photos