For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      Here is 58th National Awards winners list

      By Raymond Ronamai
      |

      Bollywood didn"t fare well at the 58th National Awards announced in New Delhi yesterday (May 19). South Indian film industries walked away with the top honours. Tamil movie, Aadukalam got six awards including Best Director and Best Actor awards while Malayalam film, Adaminte Makan Abu bagged the Best Feature film award. However, Salman Khan"s film, Dabangg walked away with the Wholesome Entertainer award of 2010.

      Here is the 58th National Awards winners list:

      BEST FEATURE FILM:

      Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

      INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR

      Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

      AWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT

      Dabangg (Hindi)

      NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

      Moner Manush (Bengali)

      BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES

      Champions (Marathi)

      BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION

      Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)

      BEST CHILDREN'S FILM

      Hejjegalu (Kannada)

      BEST DIRECTION

      Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil)

      BEST ACTOR

      Dhanush, Aadukalam (Tamil)

      Salim Kumar, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

      BEST ACTRESS

      Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

      Saranya Ponvannan, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

      BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

      J. Thambi Ramaiah, Mynaa (Tamil)

      BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

      Sukumari, Namma Gramam (Tamil)

      BEST CHILD ARTIST

      Harsh Mayar, I am Kalam (Hindi)

      Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar, Champions (Marathi)

      Vivek Chabukswar, Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

      BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER

      Suresh Wadkar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

      BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER

      Rekha Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi)

      BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

      Madhu Ambat, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

      BEST SCREENPLAY

      Original: Vetrimaran, Aadukalam (Tamil)

      Adapted: Anant Mahadevan & Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

      Dialogues: Sanjay Pawar, Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

      BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

      Location Sound Recordist: Kaamod Kharade, Ishqiya (Hindi)

      Sound Designer: Subhadeep Sengupta, Chitrasutram (Malayalam)

      Re-recordist: Debajit Changmai, Ishqiya (Hindi)

      BEST EDITING

      T.E. Kishore, Aadukalam (Tamil)

      BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

      Sabu Cyril, Endhiran (Tamil)

      BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

      Indrans Jayan, Namma Gramam (Tamil)

      BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

      Vikram Gaikwad, Moner Manush (Bengali)

      BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

      Music Director (Songs): Vishal Bhardwaj, Ishqiya (Hindi)

      Music Director (Background Score): Issak Thomas Kottakapally, Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

      BEST LYRICS

      Vairamuthu, Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

      SPECIAL JURY AWARD

      Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

      Producer: Bindiya & Sachin Khanolkar

      Director : Anant Narayan Mahadevan

      BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

      V. Srinivas M Mohan, Enthiran (Tamil)

      BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

      Dinesh Kumar, Aadukalam (Tamil)

      BEST ASSAMESE FILM

      Jetuka Patar Dare

      BEST BENGALI FILM

      Ami Aadu

      BEST HINDI FILM

      Do Dooni Char

      BEST KANNADA

      Puttakkana Highway

      BEST MALAYALAM FILM

      Veettilekkulla Vazhi

      BEST MARATHI FILM

      Mala Aai Vhhaychay

      BEST TAMIL FILM

      Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru

      BEST ENGLISH FILM

      Memories in March

      SPECIAL MENTION

      Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)

      Aadukalam (Tamil)

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X