For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      Filmfare Awards 2021 Nominations: Ludo And Thappad Lead The Race; Ajay Devgn Nominated In Best Actor Category

      |

      The year 2020 was a tough nut for Bollywood owing to theatres being shutdown because of the COVID-19 lockdown. However, our B-town celebrities continued to entertain us with their movies despite the raging pandemic; some hit the bull's eye, some didn't. Having said that, one must say that the ball of entertainment kept rolling; thanks to films premiering on OTT platforms in the absence of big screen viewing.

      filmfare-awards-2021-nominations

      Now, it's that time of the year when all the hard work gets lauded as one of the most anticipated film awards of Hindi cinema is back with a bang. We are talking about the Filmfare Awards 2021.

      Speaking about the nominations, Anurag Basu's black comedy Ludo and Taapsee Pannu's social drama Thappad, has bagged a resounding eighteen and seventeen nominations respectively. Here's the complete list.

      POPULAR AWARDS

      Best Film

      Gulabo Sitabo

      Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl

      Ludo

      Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

      Thappad

      Best Director

      Anurag Basu- Ludo

      Anubhav Sinha- Thappad

      Om Raut- Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

      Sharan Sharma- Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl

      Shoojit Sircar- Gulabo Sitabo

      Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

      Ajay Devgn- Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

      Amitabh Bachchan- Gulabo Sitabo

      Ayushmann Khurrana- Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan

      Irrfan- Angrezi Medium

      Rajkummar Rao- Ludo

      Sushant Singh Rajput- Dil Bechara

      Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

      Deepika Padukone- Chhapaak

      Janhvi Kapoor- Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl

      Kangana Ranaut- Panga

      Taapsee Pannu- Thappad

      Vidya Balan- Shakuntala Devi

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

      Deepak Dobriyal- Angrezi Medium

      Gajraj Rao- Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan

      Kumud Mishra- Thappad

      Pankaj Tripathi- Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl, Ludo

      Saif Ali Khan- Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

      Farrokh Jaffar- Gulabo Sitabo

      Maanvi Gagroo- Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan

      Neena Gupta- Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan

      Richa Chadha- Panga

      Tanvi Azmi- Thappad

      Best Music Album

      Chhapaak (Shankar Ehsaan Loy)

      Dil Bechara (AR Rahman)

      Love Aaj Kal (Pritam)

      Ludo (Pritam)

      Malang (Various artistes)

      Best Lyrics

      Gulzar- Chhapaak (Chhapaak)

      Irshad Kamil- Mehrama (Love Aaj Kal)

      Irshad Kamil- Shayad (Love Aaj Kal)

      Sayed Qadri- Humdum Hardam (Ludo)

      Shakeel Azmi- Ek Tukda Dhoop (Thappad)

      Vayu- Mere Liye Tum (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

      Best Playback Singer (Male)

      Arijit Singh- Shayad (Love Aaj Kal)

      Arijit Singh- Aabad Barbaad (Ludo)

      Ayushmann Khurrana- Mere Liye Tum (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)

      Darshan Rawal- Mehrama (Love Aaj Kal)

      Raghav Chaitanya- Ek Tukda Dhoop (Thappad)

      Ved Sharma- Malang (Malang)

      Best Playback Singer (Female)

      Antara Mitra- Mehrama (Love Aaj Kal)

      Asees Kaur- Malang (Malang)

      Palak Muchhal- Mann Ki Dori (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

      Shraddha Mishra- Mar Jayein Hum (Shikara)

      Sunidhi Chauhan- Paas Nahi Toh Fail (Shakuntala Devi)

      CRITICS AWARDS

      Best Film (Critics)

      Eeb Allay Ooo! (Prateek Vats)

      Gulabo Sitabo (Shoojit Sircar)

      Kaamyaab (Hardik Mehta)

      Lootcase (Rajesh Krishnan)

      Sir (Rohena Gera)

      Thappad (Anubhav Sinha)

      Best Actor (Critics)

      Amitabh Bachchan (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Irrfan Khan (Angrezi Medium)

      Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)

      Sanjay Mishra (Kaamyaab)

      Shardul Bhardwaj (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

      Best Actress (Critics)

      Bhumi Pednekar (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)

      Konkona Sen Sharma (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)

      Sanya Malhotra (Ludo)

      Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)

      Tillotama Shome (Sir)

      Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi)

      TECHNICAL AWARDS

      Best Production Design

      Aditya Kanwar (Ludo)

      Manasi Dhruv Mehta (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Sandeep Meher (Panga)

      Shriram Kannan Iyengar, Sujeet Sawant (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Best Editing

      Ajay Sharma (Ludo)

      Anand Subaya (Lootcase)

      Chandrashekhar Prajapati (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Jacques Comets, Baptiste Ribrault (Sir)

      Yasha Pushpa Ramchandani (Thappad)

      Best Choreography

      Farah Khan- Dil Bechara (Dil Bechara)

      Ganesh Acharya- Shankara Re Shankara (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Ganesh Acharya- Bhankas (Baaghi 3)

      Kruti Mahesh, Rahul Shetty (RNP)- Illegal Weapon (Street Dancer 3D)

      Kruti Mahesh, Rahul Shetty (RNP)- Nachi Nachi (Street Dancer 3D)

      Best Sound Design

      Abhishek Nair, Shijin Melvin Hutton (Ludo)

      Ali Merchant (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

      Diapankar Jojo Chaki, Nihar Ranjan Samal (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Kaamod Kharade (Thappad)

      Lochan Kanvinde (Lootcase)

      Shubham (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

      Best Cinematography

      Archit Patel, Jay I Patel (Panga)

      Avik Mukhopadhyayay (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Keiki Nakahara (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Saumyananda Sahi (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

      Soumik Sarmila Mukherjee (Thappad)

      Best Action

      Ahmed Khan (Baaghi 3)

      Harpal Singh (Chhalaang)

      Ivanov Victor and Andreas Nguyen (Khuda Haafiz)

      Manohar Verma (Lootcase)

      Ramazan Bulut, RP Yadav (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Best Background Score

      AR Rahman (Dil Bechara)

      Mangesh Urmila Dhakde (Thappad)

      Pritam (Ludo)

      Sameer Uddin (Lootcase)

      Sandeep Shridokar (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Best Costume Design

      Abhilasha Sharma (Chhapaak)

      Nachiket Barve, Mahesh Sheria (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Ashish Dwyer (Ludo)

      Niharika Bhasin (Shakuntala Devi)

      Veera Kapur ee (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Best VFX

      Jayesh Vaishnav (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)

      Mahesh Baria (Baaghi 3)

      Prasad Sutar (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Best Story

      Anubhav Sushila Sinha and Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)

      Hardik Mehta (Kaamyaab)

      Juhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Kapil Sawant and Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)

      Rohena Gera (Sir)

      Shubham (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

      Best Screenplay

      Anubhav Sushila Sinha and Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)

      Anurag Basu (Ludo)

      Kapil Sawant and Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)

      Prakash Kapadia, Om Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Rohena Gera (Sir)

      Best Dialogue

      Bhavesh Mandalia, Gaurav Shukla, Vinay Chhawal Sara Bodinar (Angrezi Medium)

      Juhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)

      Kapil Sawant (Lootcase)

      Prasad Kapadia (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

      Samrat Chakraborty (Ludo)

      ALSO READ: Filmfare Awards Marathi 2020: Deepak Dobriyal, Mukta Barve, Anandi Gopal Win The Top HonoursALSO READ: Filmfare Awards Marathi 2020: Deepak Dobriyal, Mukta Barve, Anandi Gopal Win The Top Honours

      <strong>ALSO READ: Filmfare OTT Awards 2020 Nominations: The Family Man, Paatal Lok And Aarya Lead The List</strong>ALSO READ: Filmfare OTT Awards 2020 Nominations: The Family Man, Paatal Lok And Aarya Lead The List

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X