Celebs » Chiranjeevi
Chiranjeevi

Chiranjeevi

Actor/Singer/Producer
Born : 22 Aug 1955
Birth Place : Narsapur, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh

Birth Name: Konidela Siva Shankara Vara Prasad

Chiranjeevi (Telugu: చిరంజీవి), is a popular Tollywood film personality. He has received the Padma Bhushan award, the second highest padma award bestowed by the Government of India. He is the only Tollywood... ReadMore

Famous For

Birth Name: Konidela Siva Shankara Vara Prasad

Chiranjeevi (Telugu: చిరంజీవి), is a popular Tollywood film personality. He has received the Padma Bhushan award, the second highest padma award bestowed by the Government of India. He is the only Tollywood actor to receive seven Filmfare Best actor awards. He announced his formal entry into politics on August 26 and founded the political party named Praja Rajyam

Early life
Vara Prasad is the son of Late Sri Venkat Rao and Srimathi Anjana Devi. He was born on 22 August 1955 in Mogallturu,a town on the Banks of River Godavari in the West Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh in India. His father worked as a constable and got transferred on a regular basis. He spent his childhood in his native village with his grand parents.

He has two sisters... Read more

Photos & Videos
  • Kiccha sudeep speaks about south Indian big cinema
Chiranjeevi Comments
 
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Filmibeat sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Filmibeat website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more