For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      2019 BAFTA Nominations Full List : Bradley Cooper & Alfonso Cuaron Create History!

      |

      British Academy of Films and Television Arts equivalent to American Academy Awards announced its nominations for 2019 across various categories. Bradley Cooper and Alfonso Cuaron have created history by bagging upto 5 nominations under different discipline at a time. The nominations are almost similar to Golden Globes except for a few additions. The BAFTA Awards is scheduled to take place on February 10, 2019 at Royal Albert Hall. The award ceremony will be broadcast live on BBC one. Below is the full list of nominations for BAFTA 2019!

      2019 BAFTA Nominations Full List

      Best film

      BlacKkKlansman
      The Favourite
      Green Book
      Roma
      A Star Is Born

      Outstanding British film

      Beast
      Bohemian Rhapsody
      The Favourite
      McQueen
      Stan & Ollie
      You Were Never Really Here

      Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

      Apostasy - Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)
      Beast - Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)
      A Cambodian Spring - Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),
      Pili - Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)
      Ray & Liz - Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

      Best film not in the English language

      Capernaum
      Cold War
      Dogman
      Roma
      Shoplifters

      Best documentary

      Free Solo
      McQueen
      RBG
      They Shall Not Grow Old
      Three Identical Strangers

      Best animated film

      Incredibles 2
      Isle of Dogs
      Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

      Best director

      BlacKkKlansman - Spike Lee
      Cold War - Paweł Pawlikowski
      The Favourite - Yorgos Lanthimos
      Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
      A Star Is Born - Bradley Cooper

      Best original screenplay

      Cold War - Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
      The Favourite - Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
      Green Book - Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
      Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
      Vice - Adam McKay

      Best adapted screenplay

      BlacKkKlansman - Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
      Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
      First Man - Josh Singer
      If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
      A Star Is Born - Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

      Best actress

      Glenn Close - The Wife

      Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born

      Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

      Olivia Colman - The Favourite
      Viola Davis - Widows

      Best actor

      Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
      Christian Bale - Vice
      Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
      Steve Coogan - Stan & Ollie
      Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

      Best supporting actress
      Amy Adams - Vice
      Claire Foy - First Man
      Emma Stone - The Favourite
      Margot Robbie - Mary Queen of Scots
      Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

      Best supporting actor

      Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
      Mahershala Ali - Green Book
      Richard E Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
      Sam Rockwell - Vice
      Timothée Chalamet - Beautiful Boy

      Best original music

      BlacKkKlansman
      If Beale Street Could Talk
      Isle of Dogs
      Mary Poppins Returns
      A Star Is Born

      Best cinematography

      Bohemian Rhapsody
      Cold War
      The Favourite
      First Man
      Roma

      Best editing

      Bohemian Rhapsody
      The Favourite
      First Man
      Roma
      Vice

      Best production design

      Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
      The Favourite
      First Man
      Mary Poppins Returns
      Roma

      Best costume design

      The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
      Bohemian Rhapsody
      The Favourite
      Mary Poppins Returns
      Mary Queen of Scots

      Best make up & hair

      Bohemian Rhapsody
      The Favourite
      Mary Queen of Scots
      Stan & Ollie
      Vice

      Best sound

      Bohemian Rhapsody
      First Man
      Mission: Impossible - Fallout
      A Quiet Place
      A Star Is Born

      Best special visual effects

      Avengers: Infinity War
      Black Panther
      Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
      First Man
      Ready Player One

      Best British short animation

      I'm OK
      Marfa
      Roughhouse

      Best British short film

      73 Cows
      Bachelor, 38
      The Blue Door
      The Field
      Wale

      EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

      Barry Keoghan
      Cynthia Erivo
      Jessie Buckley
      Lakeith Stanfield
      Letitia Wright

      Read more about: bradley cooper bafta
      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X