BAFTA 2021 Complete Winners List: Chloé Zhao's Nomadland Bags Four Major Honours At Awards Night
BAFTA 2021 hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O'Leary on Sunday, April 2021. The second night of the BAFTAs awarded 17 prizes in total with presenters from London as well as Los Angeles
BAFTA
2021
hosted
by
Edith
Bowman
and
Dermot
O'Leary
was
held
on
Sunday
night,
April
11
2021.
The
second
night
of
the
BAFTAs
awarded
17
prizes
in
total
with
presenters
from
London
as
well
as
Los
Angeles.
BAFTA
this
year
did
not
see
any
live
audience
due
to
the
COVID-19
pandemic,
instead
had
a
live
virtual
audience.
All
the
winners
and
nominees
joined
in
from
their
homes
to
attend
the
awards
night.
Some
of
the
biggest
awards
for
the
night
were
bagged
by
Nomadland,
its
leading
star
Frances
McDormand,
and
director
Chloé
Zhao
for
Best
Film,
Best
Actor
(female)
and
Best
Director.
With
the
best
director
win,
Chloé
Zhao
has
become
the
second
woman
to
win
the
award
in
53
years
of
BAFTA
history.
Edith
Bowman
and
Dermot
O'Leary
began
the
second
night
of
the
ceremony
with
a
tribute
to
Prince
Philip,
Duke
of
Edinburgh.
Edith
thanked
him
and
the
Queen
for
their
support
for
BAFTA
over
the
years,
which
made
it
possible
for
them
to
go
on
and
honour
the
best
artists
in
the
industry.
Liam
Payne
then
opened
the
night
with
a
real-time
augmented
reality
performance.
While
his
on-stage
performance
was
a
success,
fans
were
not
impressed
with
the
augmented
reality
version
of
the
singer.
Here
is
the
complete
winners
list;
Best
Film
The
Father
The
Mauritanian
Nomadland
(Winner)
Promising
Young
Woman
The
Trial
of
the
Chicago
7
Best
Leading
Actress
Bukky
Bakray,
Rocks
Radha
Blank,
The
40-Year-Old
Version
Vanessa
Kirby,
Pieces
of
a
Woman
Frances
McDormand,
Nomadland
(Winner)
Wunmi
Mosaku,
His
House
Alfre
Woodard,
Clemency
Best
Leading
Actor
Riz
Ahmed,
Sound
of
Metal
Chadwick
Boseman,
Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom
Adarsh
Gourav,
The
White
Tiger
Anthony
Hopkins,
The
Father
(Winner)
Mads
Mikkelsen,
Another
Round
Tahar
Rahim,
The
Mauritanian
Best
Supporting
Actress
Niamh
Algar,
Calm
with
Horses
Kosar
Ali,
Rocks
Maria
Bakalova,
Borat
Subsequent
Moviefilm
Dominique
Fishback,
Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah
Ashley
Madekwe,
County
Lines
Yuh-Jung
Youn,
Minari
(Winner)
Best
Supporting
Actor
Daniel
Kaluuya,
Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah
(Winner)
Barry
Keoghan,
Calm
with
Horses
Alan
Kim,
Minari
Leslie
Odom
Jr,
One
Night
in
Miami...
Clarke
Peters,
Da
5
Bloods
Paul
Raci,
Sound
of
Metal
Outstanding
British
Film
Calm
with
Horses
The
Dig
The
Father
His
House
Limbo
The
Mauritanian
Mogul
Mowgli
Promising
Young
Woman
(Winner)
Rocks
Saint
Maud
Outstanding
Debut
by
a
British
Writer,
Director
or
Producer