BAFTA 2021 Film Awards Winners List: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Mank, & Tenet Win Big On Opening Night
The opening night of the 2021 BAFTA Film Awards took place on Saturday, April 10. The first awards night honoured the film craft winners with a virtual ceremony.
The
opening
night
of
the
2021
BAFTA
Film
Awards
took
place
on
Saturday
(April
10,
2021).
The
first
awards
night
honoured
the
film
craft
winners
with
a
virtual
ceremony.
Hosted
by
radio
and
TV
presenter
Clara
Amfo,
the
night
saw
winners
from
Best
Picture
nominees
like
Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom,
Mank,
Tenet
and
Sound
of
Metal.
Reportedly,
the
awards
ceremony
was
scheduled
to
begin
at
8
pm
local
time
(UK)
but
was
pushed
back
by
an
hour.
Clara
Amfo
opened
the
ceremony
by
reading
a
tribute
to
Prince
Philip,
The
Duke
of
Edinburgh,
who
passed
away
on
April
9,
2021
at
the
age
of
99.
"The
Duke
of
Edinburgh
occupies
a
very
special
place
in
BAFTA
history
and
he
will
be
missed.
Our
thoughts
are
with
his
family,"
the
Variety.com
report
quoted
Clara.
Prince
William
who
has
been
serving
as
president
of
BAFTA
since
2010,
was
scheduled
to
attend
the
proceedings
but
pulled
out
from
both
nights
following
the
death
of
his
grandfather.
Here
is
a
complete
list
of
Saturday's
winners:
Best
Production
Desing
Winner:
Mank
-
Donald
Graham
Burt,
Jan
Pascale
The
Dig
-
Maria
Djurkovic,
Tatiana
Macdonald
The
Father
-
Peter
Francis,
Cathy
Featherstone
News
of
the
World
-
David
Crank,
Elizabeth
Keenan
Rebecca
-
Sarah
Greenwood,
Katie
Spencer
Best
Make-up
and
hair
Winner:
Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom
-
Matiki
Anoff,
Larry
M
Cherry,
Sergio
Lopez-Rivera,
Mia
Neal
The
Dig
-
Jenny
Shircore
Hillbilly
Elegy
-
Patricia
Dehaney,
Eryn
Krueger
Mekash,
Matthew
Mungle
Mank
-
Kimberley
Spiteri,
Gigi
Williams
Pinocchio
-
Mark
Coulier
Best
Sound
Winner:
Sound
of
Metal
-
Jamie
Baksht,
Nicolas
Becker,
Phillip
Bladh,
Carlos
Cortes,
Michelle
Couttolenc
Greyhound
-
Beau
Borders,
Christian
P.
Minkler,
Michael
Minkler,
Warren
Shaw,
David
Wyman
News
of
the
World
-
Michael
Fentum,
William
Miller,
Mike
Prestwood
Smith,
John
Pritchett,
Oliver
Tarney
Nomadland
-
Sergio
Diaz,
Zach
Seivers,
M
Wolf
Snyder
Soul
-
Coya
Elliott,
Ren
Klyce,
David
Parker
Best
Special
Visual
Effects
Winner:
Tenet
-
Scott
Fisher,
Andrew
Jackson,
Andrew
Lockley
Greyhound
-
Pete
Bebb,
Nathan
McGuinness,
Sebastian
von
Overheidt
The
Midnight
Sky
-
Matt
Kasmir,
Chris
Lawrence,
David
Watkins
Mulan
-
Sean
Faden,
Steve
Ingram,
Anders
Langlands,
Seth
Maury
The
One
and
Only
Ivan
-
Santiago
Colomo
Martinez,
Nick
Davis,
Greg
Fisher
Best
Casting
Winner:
Rocks
-
Lucy
Pardee
Calm
With
Horses
-
Shaheen
Baig
Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah
-
Alexa
L
Fogel
Minari
-
Julia
Kim
Promising
Young
Woman
-
Lindsay
Graham
Ahanonu,
Mary
Vernieu
Best
British
short
film
Winner:
The
Present
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky
Break
Miss
Curvy
Best
British
short
animation
Winner:
The
Owl
and
the
Pussycat
The
Fire
Next
Time
The
Song
of
A
Lost
Boy
The
second
BAFTA
Awards
2021
night
scheduled
for
April
11,
will
be
hosted
by
Edith
Bowman
and
Dermot
O'Leary.
Reportedly,
the
awards
ceremony
will
honour
winners
of
17
award
categories
including
Best
Picture,
Best
Actors
Male
and
Female
and
others.