The
93rd
Academy
Awards
will
be
closing
the
extra-long
awards
season
of
2021
with
a
live
ceremony
on
April
25,
2021.
The
2021
Oscars
will
be
taking
place
two
months
later
than
originally
planned
due
to
the
impact
of
the
COVID-19
pandemic.
On
March
15,
Priyanka
Chopra
and
Nick
Jonas
announced
the
nominations
for
the
Oscars
2021.
The
couple
announced
the
nominations
of
all
23
categories
in
a
live
presentation
from
London.
Some
of
the
films
with
the
leading
number
of
nominations
are
Mank
(10)
Judas
And
The
Black
Messiah
(6),
Nomadland
(6),
Minari
(6),
and
The
Trial
Of
The
Chicago
7
(6).
Other
films
nominated
for
Best
Picture
include
The
Father,
Promising
Young
Woman
and
Sound
Of
Metal.
The
Academy
also
made
history
with
his
year's
nominations
with
the
most
female
directors
nominated
in
the
best
director
category.
Here
is
the
full
list
of
nominees:
Best
Picture
The
Father
Judas
And
The
Black
Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising
Young
Woman
Sound
Of
Metal
The
Trial
Of
The
Chicago
7
Best
Director
Thomas
Vinterberg
(Another
Round)
David
Fincher
(Mank)
Lee
Isaac
Chung
(Minari)
Chloé
Zhao
(Nomadland)
Emerald
Fennell
(Promising
Young
Woman)
Best
Actor
Anthony
Hopkins
(The
Father)
Gary
Oldman
(Mank)
Riz
Ahmed
(Sound
of
Metal)
Chadwick
Boseman
(Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom)
Steven
Yeun
(Minari)
Best
Actress
Frances
McDormand
(Nomadland)
Carey
Mulligan
(Promising
Young
Woman)
Viola
Davis
(Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom)
Andra
Day
(The
United
States
v.
Billie
Holiday)
Vanessa
Kirby
(Pieces
of
a
Woman)
Best
Supporting
Actor
Sacha
Baron
Cohen
(The
Trial
of
the
Chicago
7)
Daniel
Kaluuya
(Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah)
Leslie
Odom
Jr.
(One
Night
in
Miami)
Paul
Raci
(Sound
of
Metal)
Lakeith
Stanfield
(Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah)
Best
Supporting
Actress
Maria
Bakalova
(Borat
Subsequent
Moviefilm)
Glenn
Close
(Hillbilly
Elegy)
Olivia
Colman
(The
Father)
Amanda
Seyfried
(Mank)
Youn
Yuh-jung
(Minari)
Adapted
Screenplay
Borat
Subsequent
Moviefilm-
Peter
Baynham,
Sacha
Baron
Cohen,
Jena
Friedman,
Anthony
Hines,
Lee
Kern,
Dan
Mazer,
Nina
Pedrad,
Erica
Rivinoja,
Dan
Swimer
The
Father-
Christopher
Hampton,
Florian
Zeller
Nomadland-
Chloé
Zhao
One
Night
in
Miami-
Kemp
Powers
The
White
Tiger-
Ramin
Bahrani
Best
Original
Screenplay
Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah-
Will
Berson,
Shaka
King,
Keith
Lucas,
Kenneth
Lucas
Minari-
Lee
Isaac
Chung
Promising
Young
Woman-
Emerald
Fennell
Sound
of
Metal-
Abraham
Marder,
Darius
Marder,
Derek
Cianfrance
The
Trial
of
the
Chicago
7-
Aaron
Sorkin
Animated
Feature
Onward
(Pixar)
Over
the
Moon
(Netflix)
Shaun
the
Sheep
Movie:
Farmageddon
(Netflix)
Soul
(Pixar)
Wolfwalkers
(Apple
TV
Plus/GKIDS)
International
Feature
Film
Another
Round
(Denmark)
Better
Days
(Hong
Kong)
Collective
(Romania)
The
Man
Who
Sold
His
Skin
(Tunisia)
Quo
Vadis,
Aida?
(Bosnia
and
Herzegovina)
Best
Documentary
Collective
(Magnolia
Pictures
and
Participant)
Crip
Camp
(Netflix)
The
Mole
Agent
(Gravitas
Ventures)
My
Octopus
Teacher
(Netflix)
Time
(Amazon
Studios)
Best
Cinematography
Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah-
Sean
Bobbitt
Mank-
Erik
Messerschmidt
News
of
the
World-
Dariusz
Wolski
Nomadland-
Joshua
James
Richards
The
Trial
of
the
Chicago
7-
Phedon
Papamichael
Best
Costume
Design
Emma-
Alexandra
Byrne
Mank-
Trish
Summerville
Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom-
Ann
Roth
Mulan-
Bina
Daigeler
Pinocchio-
Massimo
Cantini
Parrini
Film
Editing
The
Father-
Yorgos
Lamprinos
Nomadland-
Chloé
Zhao
Promising
Young
Woman-
Frédéric
Thoraval
Sound
of
Metal-
Mikkel
EG
Nielsen
The
Trial
of
the
Chicago
7-
Alan
Baumgarten
Makeup
and
Hairstyling
Emma-
Marese
Langan
Hillbilly
Elegy-
Eryn
Krueger
Mekash,
Patricia
Dehaney,
Matthew
Mungle
Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom-
Matiki
Anoff,
Mia
Neal,
Larry
M.
Cherry
Mank-
Kimberley
Spiteri,
Gigi
Williams
Pinocchio-
Dalia
Colli,
Anna
Kieber,
Sebastian
Lochmann,
Stephen
Murphy
Original
Score
Da
5
Bloods-
Terence
Blanchard
Mank-
Trent
Reznor,
Atticus
Ross
Minari-
Emile
Mosseri
News
of
the
World-
James
Newton
Howard
Soul-
Trent
Reznor,
Atticus
Ross,
Jon
Batiste
Original
Song
'Fight
for
You',
(Judas
and
the
Black
Messiah)
'Hear
My
Voice',
(The
Trial
of
the
Chicago
7)
'Húsavík',
(Eurovision
Song
Contest)
'Io
Si'
(Seen),
(The
Life
Ahead)
'Speak
Now',
(One
Night
in
Miami)
Production
Design
The
Father-
Peter
Francis,
Cathy
Featherstone
Ma
Rainey's
Black
Bottom-
Mark
Ricker,
Karen
O'Hara,
Diana
Stoughton
Mank-
Donald
Graham
Burt,
Jan
Pascale
News
of
the
World-
David
Crank,
Elizabeth
Keenan
Tenet-
Nathan
Crowley,
Kathy
Lucas
Best
Sound
Greyhound-
Odin
Benitez,
Jason
King,
Christian
P.
Minkler,
Michael
Minkler,
Jeff
Sawyer
Mank-
Ren
Klyce,
Jeremy
Molod,
David
Parker,
Nathan
Nance,
Drew
Kunin
News
of
the
World-,
John
Pritchett,
Mike
Prestwood
Smith,
William
Miller,
Oliver
Tarney,
Michael
Fentum
Soul-
Coya
Elliott,
Ren
Klyce,
David
Parker,
Vince
Caro
Sound
of
Metal-
Phillip
Bladh,
Nicolas
Becker,
Jaime
Baksht,
Michelle
Couttolenc,
Carlos
Cortés,
Carolina
Santana
Visual
Effects
Tenet-
Andrew
Jackson,
Andrew
Lockley,
Scott
R.
Fisher,
Mike
Chambers
Love
and
Monsters-
Matt
Solan,
Genevieve
Camilleri,
Matt
Everitt,
Brain
Cox
The
Midnight
Sky-
Matt
Kasmir,
Chris
Lawrence,
Dave
Watkins,
Max
Solomon
Mulan-
Sean
Faden,
Anders
Langlands,
Seth
Maury,
Steve
Ingram
The
One
and
Only
Ivan-
Nick
Davis,
Greg
Fisher,
Ben
Jones,
Santiago
Colomo
Martinez
Documentary
(Short
Subject)
Colette
(Time
Travel
Unlimited)
A
Concerto
Is
a
Conversation
(Breakwater
Studios)
Do
Not
Split
(Field
of
Vision)
Hunger
Ward
(MTV
Documentary
Films)
A
Love
Song
for
Latasha
(Netflix)
Short
Film
(Animated)
Burrow
(Disney
Plus/Pixar)
Genius
Loci
(Kazak
Productions)
If
Anything
Happens
I
Love
You
(Netflix)
Opera
(Beasts
and
Natives
Alike)
Yes-People
(CAOZ
hf.
Hólamói)
Short
Film
(Live
Action)
Feeling
Through
The
Letter
Room
The
Present
Two
Distant
Strangers
White
Eye
According
to
reports,
the
Academy
Award
producers-
Jesse
Collins,
Stacey
Sher
and
Steven
Soderbergh,
revealed
that
the
ceremony
set
to
be
held
on
April
25,
2021,
will
take
place
at
the
Dolby
Theatre
and
Los
Angeles' railway
hub,
Union
Station.
For
the
audience
in
India,
the
ceremony
will
air
on
April
26,
at
5.30
am
IST.