Tuesday,
January
16,
2007
The
state
awards
function
will
be
held
on
January
23
at
Bagalkot.
This
is
the
first
big
event
that
is
happening
in
Bagalkot
after
it
was
newly
carved
out
as
a
separate
district.
The
state
information
department
officials
headed
by
its
director
Ravindranath
Tagore
had
visited
Bagalkot
recently
to
oversee
the
arrangements
for
the
state
awards
function.
The
film
fans
of
North
Karnataka
region
will
have
a
bonus
in
the
form
of
presence
of
two
top
stars
like
Ravichandran
and
Shivaraj
Kumar
gracing
the
occasion
in
Bagalkot.
LIST
OF
AWARDEES
Dr.
Rajkumar
Award
-
Jayanthi
Lt.
Puttanna
Kanagal
Award
-
V.
Ravichandran
Special
Award
For
Life
Time
Contribution
-
S.
Ramachandra
First
Best
Film
-
Naie
Neralu
Director
-
Girish
Kasaravalli-
Second
Best
Film
-
Nenapirali
Dir
-
Rathnaja
Third
Best
Film
-
Amruthadhare
Dir
-
Nagathihalli
Chandrashekar
Special
Film
of
Social
Concern
-
Thaie
Best
Regional
Film
-
Kadala
Mage
(Tulu)
Jury
Award
-
Care
of
Footpath
and
Dr.
B.R.
Ambedkar
Best
Children
Film
-
Thutturi
Subbaiah
Naidu
Award
for
Best
Actor
-
Shivarajkumar
Film
-
Jogi
Best
Actress-
Actress
-
Pavitra
Lokeshi
Film
-
Naie
Neralu
Best
Supporting
Actor-
Jaggesh
Film
-
Mata
Best
Supporting
Actress
-
Arundathi
Rao
Film
-
Jogi
Best
Male
Dubbing
Artist
-
Ravindranath
Film
-
Dr.
B.R.
Ambedkar
Best
Female
Dubbing
Artist
-
Amrutha
Singh
Film
-
Nenapirai
Best
Story
Writer
-
C.N.
Muktha
Film
-
Miss
California
Best
Screenplay
-
Prem
Film
-
Jogi
Best
Dialogue
Writer
-
Sudarshan,
Lakshmipathi
Kolar
Film
-
Mukha
Muki
Best
Cinematographer
-
H.M.
Ramachandra
Film
-
Nenapirali
Best
Music
Director
-
Hamsalekha
Film
-
Nenapirali
For
Best
Sound
Recording
-
Jhonson
Film
-
Amruthadhare
For
Best
Editing
-
S.
Manohar
Film
-
Akash
Best
Child
Actor
-
master
Kishan
Film
-
Care
of
Footpath
Best
Art
Director
-
Ismail,
Shivkumar
Film
-
Aham
Premasmi
Best
Lyrisist
-
Baragur
Ramachandrappa
Film
-
Thaie
Best
Playback
Singer
-
Male
-
C.
Ashwath
Film
-
Shubham
Best
Playback
Singer
-
Female
-
Chaitra
H.G.
Film
-
Amruthadhare.