For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      Udaya Film Awards Pics: Upendra, Radhika Pandit won Best Actor Awards

      By Ramchander
      |

      It was a colourful evening at Palace Grounds on Sunday (March 3) with Sandalwood biggies gracing the venue to be part of Udaya Film Awards. The event was no less than a festival for cine-goers as they saw their favourite celebs thrilling them with stage performances.

      The awards instituted by popular Kannada channel Udaya TV was attended by bigwigs like V Ravichandran, Shivaraj Kumar, Upendra, Shriya Saran, Ganesh, Dwarakish, SV Rajendra Singh Babu, Radhika Pandit, Puneet Rajkumar and many others.

      Uppi's Moment
      Upendra was given the Udaya Film Best Actor Award for the third time. His performance in Kalpana was honoured as he beat other nominees - Darshan (Kranthiveera Sangoli Rayanna), Yogesh (Sidlingu), Vijay (Bheema Theeradalli) and Puneet Rajkumar (Anna Bond). The Real Star had earlier won the Best Actor award for A and Nagarahaavu in 1998 and 2004, respectively.

      Best Actress:
      Radhika Pandit won the Best Actress Award for her acting in Addhuri. She was also nominated for the same category for the movie Drama. Ramya (Katariveera Surasundarangi), Bhavana (Bhagirathi), and Priyamani (Charulatha) were the other nominees.

      Lifetime Achievement Awards
      Well-deserving Lifetime Achievement awards were given to Dwarkish, Lakshmi, S Janaki and PB Srinivas for their outstanding contribution towards Kannada film industry.

      Best Movie of The Year
      The jury had a difficult time choosing the Best Film Award as there were many good films in 2012. But in the end, it was Darshan's historical film Kranthi Veera Sangolli Rayanna, which won the award. Drama, Yedegarike, Bheema Theeradalli and Addhuri were in the race. Follow the slideshow to see the pictures and winners...

      Radhika Pandit

      Radhika Pandit

      Best Stunt Director: Ravivarma for Anna Bond
      Other Nominees:
      Chingari - Ravivarma
      Krantiveera Sangollirayanna - Ravivarma
      Bhimathiradalli (Palaniraj)
      Shakti - Thriller Manju, Ram-Lakshman, Palaniraj and Ravivarma

      Ravichandran With Priyanka Upendra

      Ravichandran With Priyanka Upendra

      Best Negative Role : Suchendra Prasad for Bheema Theeradalli
      Other Nominees:
      Shiva - Ravishankar
      Anna Bond - Jacki Shroff
      Sidlingu - Chasva
      Sagar - Devgil

      Vijay Raghavendra

      Vijay Raghavendra

      Best Choreographer: Imran Sardhariya for Anna Bond
      Other Nominees:
      Govindaya Namaha - Muruli for 'Pyarege...'
      Chingari - Harsha for 'Kai kaccha...'
      Romeo - Poppy Lakshmi for 'Aalochane...'
      Alemari - Kali for 'Maribeku inna...'

      Srinath, Jayamala and Jayanthi

      Srinath, Jayamala and Jayanthi

      Best Cinematographer: HC Venu for Chingari
      Other Nominees:
      Kalaayai Thasmai Namaha - Cinetech Soori
      Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna - Ramesh Babu
      Katariveera Surasundarangi - HC Venu
      Anna Bond - Sathya Hegde

      Udaya Film Awards

      Udaya Film Awards

      Best Editor: Rajkeerthi for Kalpana
      Other Nominees:
      Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna - Deepu S Kumar
      Alemari - KM Prakash
      Anna Bond - Deepu S Kumar
      Drama - Sanath Kumar

      Puneet Rajkumar

      Puneet Rajkumar

      Best Dialogue Writer: MS Ramesh for Bheema Theeradalli
      Other Nominees:
      Sidlingu - Vijay Prasad
      Katariveera Surasundarangi - Upendra
      Addhuri - AP Arjun
      Yedegarike - Agni Sridhar

      Uppi

      Uppi

      Best Lyrics: Yogaraj Bhat for his song 'Chandutiya pakkadali...' in Drama.
      Other Nominees:
      Sidlingu - Arasu for 'Yallello oduva manase...'
      Adduri - AP Arjun for 'Thu antha ugidaru...'
      Anna Bond - Yogaraj Bhat for 'Thumba nodbedi...'.
      Romeo - Kaviraj for 'Aalochane...'

      Ashok Kheny With V Harikrishna

      Ashok Kheny With V Harikrishna

      Best Story: Manoj Sati for Prasad
      Other Nominees:
      Sidlingu - Vijay Prasad
      Ballpen - KC Manjunath
      Charulatha - P Kumar
      Edegarike - Agni Shridhar

      Aindrita Ray

      Aindrita Ray

      Best Playback Singer - Female : Indhu Nagraj
      for 'Pyarge...' in Govindaya Namaha
      Other Nominees:
      Katariveera Surasundarangi - Sunitha Bhopraj for 'Paarijatha...'
      Romeo: Shreya Ghoshal for 'Aalochane...'
      Addhuri: Vani Harikrishna for 'Mussanje vale...'
      Alemari: Shreya Ghoshal for 'Neeli neeli...'

      Ambareesh With Sumalatha

      Ambareesh With Sumalatha

      Best Playback Singer - Male : Sadhu Kokila for 'Neenondu mugiyada mouna...' in Edegarike.
      Addhuri - Harikrishna for 'Ammatte...'
      Anna Bond - Harikrishna for 'Thumba nodbedi...'
      Drama - Harikrishna for 'Gombe aadsonu...'
      Rambo - Arjun Janya for 'Manethanka baare...'

      Sadhu With Gurukiran And Vijay Prakash

      Sadhu With Gurukiran And Vijay Prakash

      Best Child Artist: Sankalp for Prasad
      Other Nominees:
      Charulatha - Manjunath
      Ball Pen - Skanda
      Prarthane - Manoj
      Aasha Kiranagalu - Abhishek

      Shivaraj Kumar

      Shivaraj Kumar

      Best Actress - Supporting: Bhagirathi - Thara Venu
      Other Nominees:
      Chingari - Bhavana
      Sidlingu - Suman Ranganath
      Kalpana - Shruthi
      Bheema Theeradalli - Umashri

      Prem With Shriya Saran

      Prem With Shriya Saran

      Best Debut Director: Vijay Prasad for Sidlingu
      Other Nominees:
      Prarthane - Sadashiv Shenoy
      Govindaya Namaha - Pavan Wadeyar
      Alemari - Santhu
      Lakki - Dr Soori

      Priyanka Upendra

      Priyanka Upendra

      Best Actor - Supporting: Dharma for Yedegarike
      Other Nominees:
      Drama - Neenasam Sathish
      Kalpana - Achuth Kumar
      Sidlingu - Shridhar
      Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna - Shashikumar

      Ganesh

      Ganesh

      Best Comedy - Male: Rangayana Raghu in 420
      Other Nominees:
      Dakota Picture - Om Prakash Rao
      Ko Ko - Bullet Prakash
      Romeo - Sadhu Kokila
      Rambo - Thabala Naani

      Shivaraj Kumar With Upendra

      Shivaraj Kumar With Upendra

      Best Debut - Male Actor: Dhruva Sarja for Adduri
      Other Nominees:
      AK 56 - Siddanth
      Rambo - Sharan
      Thugalak - Rakshith Shetty
      Prithiya Loka - Vinay

      K Manju With Dhruv Sarja

      K Manju With Dhruv Sarja

      Best Debut - Female Actor: Soundarya Jayamala for Godfather
      Other Nominees:
      Govindaya Namaha - Parol Yadav
      Cyber Yugadol Madhura Prema Kavyam - Shwetha Srivasthav
      Kalaayayai Thasmai Namaha - Madhubala
      Nammanna Don - Mona

      Shriya Saran

      Shriya Saran

      Best Music Director - Harikrishna for Addhuri
      Other Nominees:
      Govindaya Namaha - Gurukiran
      Sidlingu - Anoop Silin
      Drama - Harikrishna
      Rambo - Arjun Janya

      Udaya Film Awards

      Udaya Film Awards

      Best Director: AP Arjun for Addhuri
      Other Nominees:
      Bheema Theeradalli - Om Prakash Rao
      Krantiveera Sangollirayanna - Naganna
      Drama - Yogaraj Bhat
      Edegarike - Sumana Kittur

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X