For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      Grammys 2020 Complete Winners List: Billie Eilish, Lizzo And Lil Nas X Bag Top Honours

      |

      The Grammy Awards 2020 was led by the women; Lizzo and Billie Eilish didn't just win the highest nominations with eight and seven, respectively, they also won big. Other women who won in terms of performances and fans were, Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande, Lizzo, Billie herself and more.

      Singer Demi Lovato made her anticipated on stage come back with an emotional performance, while Ariana gave everyone run for their money with an electrifying show. Some of the other big winners at the night were, Lil Nas X, who debuted last year and also Michelle Obama, who won the best-spoken word album for the audio version of her book Becoming.

      The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards 2020 took place on Sunday, January 26 at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, USA. You can head on to twitter and witness some of the biggest moments from the biggest music night of the year.

      Here is the complete list of the Grammy Awards 2020 winners in each category, marked in bold:

      Best New Artist
      Black Pumas
      Billie Eilish
      Lizzo
      Lil Nas X
      Maggie Rogers
      Rosalía
      Tank and the Bangas
      Yola

      Song of the Year
      Always Remember Us This Way, (Lady Gaga)
      Bad Guy, (Billie Eilish)
      Bring My Flowers Now, (Tanya Tucker)
      Hard Place, (H.E.R.)
      Norman Fucking Rockwell, (Lana Del Rey)"
      Lover, (Taylor Swift)
      Someone You Love, (Lewis Capaldo)
      Truth Hurts, (Lizzo)

      Best Rap/Sung Performance
      Higher, DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
      Drip Too Hard, Lil Baby and Gunna
      Panini, Lil Nas X
      Ballin, Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
      The London, Young Thug featuring J. Cole and Travis Scott

      Best Rap Album
      Revenge of the Dreamers 3, Dreamville
      Championships, Meek Mill
      IGOR, Tyler the Creator
      The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae
      I Am > I Was, 21 Savage

      Best Comedy Album
      Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
      Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
      Right Now, Aziz Ansari
      Son of Patricia, Trevor Noah
      Sticks & Stones, Dave Chapelle

      Best Country Duo/Group Performance
      Brand New Man, Brooks & Dunn featuring Luke Combs
      I Don't Remember Me (Before You), Brothers Osborne
      Speechless, Dan + Shay
      The Daughters, Little Big Town
      Common, Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

      Best Pop Solo Performance
      Spirit, Beyoncé
      Bad Guy, Billie Eilish
      7 Rings, Ariana Grande
      Truth Hurts, Lizzo
      You Need to Calm Down, Taylor Swift

      Best Pop Vocal Album
      The Lion King: The Gift - Beyoncé
      When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go - Billie Eilish
      Thank U, Next - Ariana Grande
      No. 6 Collaborations Project - Ed Sheeran
      Lover - Taylor Swift

      Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
      Boyfriend - Ariana Grande & Social House
      Sucker - Jonas Brothers
      Old Town Road - Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
      Señorita - Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

      Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
      Sì - Andrea Bocelli
      Love (Deluxe Edition) - Michael Bublé
      Look Now - Elvis Costello & The Imposters
      A Legendary Christmas - John Legend
      Walls - Barbra Streisand

      Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
      Jack Antonoff
      Dan Auerbach
      John Hill
      Finneas
      Ricky Reed

      Best R&B Album
      1123 - BJ The Chicago Kid
      Painted - Lucky Daye
      Ella Mai - Ella Mai
      Paul - PJ Morton
      Ventura - Anderson .Paak

      Best Urban Contemporary Album
      Apollo XXI - Steve Lacy
      Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) - Lizzo
      Overload - Georgia Anne Muldrow
      Saturn - Nao
      Being Human In Public - Jessie Reyez

      Best R&B Performance
      Love Again - Daniel Caesar & Brandy
      Could've Been - H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller
      Exactly How I Feel - Lizzo & Gucci Mane
      Roll Some Mo - Lucky Daye
      Come Home - Anderson .Paak & André 300

      Best Traditional R&B Performance
      Time Today - BJ The Chicago Kid
      Steady Love - India.Arie
      Jerome - Lizzo
      Real Games - Lucky Daye
      Built For Love - PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

      Best R&B Song
      Could've Been (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)
      Look At Me Now (Emily King)
      No Guidance (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)
      Roll Some Mo (Lucky Daye)
      Say So (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

      Best Rock Performance
      Pretty Waste - Bones UK
      This Land - Gary Clark Jr.
      History Repeats - Brittany Howard
      Woman - Karen O & Danger Mouse
      Too Bad - Rival Sons

      Best Rock Song
      Fear Inoculum (Tool)
      Give Yourself A Try (The 1975)
      Harmony Hall (Vampire Weekend)
      History Repeats (Brittany Howard)
      This Land (Gary Clark Jr.)

      Best Rock Album
      Amo - Bring Me The Horizon
      Social Cues - Cage The Elephant
      In The End - The Cranberries
      Trauma - I Prevail
      Feral Roots - Rival Sons

      Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
      The Lion King: The Songs, various artists
      Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, various artists
      Rocketman, Taron Egerton
      Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse, various artists
      A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

      Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
      Avengers: Endgame, Alan Silvestri
      Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir
      Game of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi
      The Lion King, Hans Zimmer
      Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

      Best Song Written for Visual Media
      The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy, (Chris Stapleton, Toy Story 4)
      Girl in the Movies, (Dolly Parton, Dumplin')
      I'll Never Love Again (Film Version), (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born)
      Spirit, (Beyoncé, The Lion King)
      Suspirium, (Thom Yorke, Suspiria)

      Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
      Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists)
      Becoming - Michelle Obama
      I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor - Eric Alexandrakis
      Mr. Know-It-All - John Waters
      Sekou Andrews & The String Theory - Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

      Best Instrumental Composition
      Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite (John Williams)
      Begin Again (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
      Crucible For Crisis" (Brian Lynch Big Band)
      Love, A Beautiful Force" (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
      Walkin' Funny (Christian McBride)

      Best Remixed Recording
      I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)
      Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix)
      The One (High Contrast Remix),
      Swim (Ford. Remix),
      Work It (Soulwax Remix)

      Best Music Video
      We've Got to Try, The Chemical Brothers
      This Land, Gary Clark Jr.
      Cellophane, fka twigs
      Old Town Road (Official Movie) Lil Nas X featuring Billie Ray Cyrus
      Glad He's Gone, Tove Lo

      Best Music Film
      Homecoming, Beyoncé
      Remember My Name, David Crosby
      Birth of the Cool, Miles Davis
      Shangri-La, various artists
      Anima, Thom Yorke

      Best Dance Recording
      Linked, Bonobo
      Got to Keep On, The Chemical Brothers
      Piece of Your Heart, Meduza featuring Goodboys
      Underwater, Rüfüs Du Sol
      Midnight Hour, Skrillex and Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

      Best Dance/Electronic Album
      LP5, Apparat
      No Geography, The Chemical Brothers
      Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
      Solace, Rüfüs Du Sol
      Weather, Tycho

      Best Country Solo Performance
      All Your'n, Tyler Childers
      Girl Goin' Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
      Ride Me Back Home, Willie Nelson
      God's Country, Blake Shelton
      Bring My Flowers Now, Tanya Tucker

      Best Country Song
      Bring My Flowers Now, (Tanya Tucker)
      Girl Goin' Nowhere, (Ashley McBryde)
      It All Comes Out In the Wash, (Miranda Lambert)
      Some of It, (Eric Church)
      Speechless, (Dan + Shay)

      Best Country Album
      Desperate Man, Eric Church
      Stronger Than the Truth, Reba McEntire
      Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
      Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
      While I'm Livin', Tanya Tucker

      Best Rap Performance
      "Middle Child," J. Cole
      "Suge," DaBaby
      "Down Bad," Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
      "Racks in the Middle," Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
      "Clout," Offset featuring Cardi B

      Best Rap Song
      Bad Idea, (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
      Gold Roses, (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
      A Lot, (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)
      Racks in the Middle, (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
      Suge, (DaBaby)

      Best Recording Package
      Chris Cornell - (Chris Cornell)
      Anónimas & Resilientes - (Voces Del Bullerengue)
      Hold That Tiger - (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
      i,i - (Bon Iver)
      Intellexual - (Intellexual)

      Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
      Woodstock: Back To The Garden - (Various Artists)
      Anima - (Thom Yorke)
      Gold In Brass Age - (David Gray)
      1963: New Directions - (John Coltrane)
      The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 - (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

      Best Album Notes
      Stax '68: A Memphis Story - (Various Artists)
      The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions - (Various Artists)
      The Gospel According To Malaco - (Various Artists)
      Pedal Steel + Four Corners - (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
      Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection - (Pete Seeger)

      Best Historical Album
      Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection (Pete Seeger)
      The Girl From Chickasaw County (Bobbie Gentry)
      The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall (Vladimir Horowitz)
      Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 (Various Artists)
      Woodstock: Back To The Garden (Various Artists)

      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
      When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? - (Billie Eilish)
      All These Things - (Thomas Dybdahl)
      Ella Mai - (Ella Mai)
      Run Home Slow - (The Teskey Brothers)
      Scenery - (Emily King)

      Best Immersive Audio Album
      Lux - (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
      Chain Tripping - (Yacht)
      Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances - (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
      The Orchestral Organ - (Jan Kraybill)
      The Savior - (A Bad Think)

      Best New Age Album
      Wings - Peter Kater
      Fairy Dreams - David Arkenstone
      Homage To Kindness - David Darling
      Verve - Sebastian Plano
      Deva - Deva Premal

      Best Bluegrass Album
      Tall Fiddler - Michael Cleveland
      Live In Prague, Czech Republic - Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
      Toil, Tears & Trouble - The Po' Ramblin' Boys
      Royal Traveller - Missy Raines
      If You Can't Stand The Heat - Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

      Best Traditional Blues Album
      Tall, Dark & Handsome - Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men
      Kingfish - Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
      Sitting On Top Of The Blues - Bobby Rush
      Baby, Please Come Home - Jimmie Vaughan
      Spectacular Class - Jontavious Willis

      Best Contemporary Blues Album
      This Land - Gary Clark Jr.
      Venom & Faith - Larkin Poe
      Brighter Days - Robert Randolph & The Family Band
      Somebody Save Me - Sugaray Rayford
      Keep On - Southern Avenue

      Best Folk Album
      My Finest Work Yet - Andrew Bird
      Rearrange My Heart - Che Apalache
      Patty Griffin - Patty Griffin
      Evening Machines - Gregory Alan Isakov
      Front Porch - Joy Williams

      Best Regional Roots Music Album
      Good Time - Ranky Tanky
      Kalawai'anui - Amy Hānaiali'i
      When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs - Northern Cree
      Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival - Rebirth Brass Band
      Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) - Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

      Best Reggae Album
      Rapture - Koffee
      As I Am - Julian Marley
      The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics - Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
      Mass Manipulation - Steel Pulse
      More Work To Be Done - Third World

      Best Children's Music Album
      Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype - Jon Samson
      Flying High! - Caspar Babypants
      I Love Rainy Days - Daniel Tashian
      The Love - Alphabet Rockers
      Winterland - The Okee Dokee Brothers

      Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
      Mettavolution - Rodrigo y Gabriela
      Ancestral Recall - Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
      Star People Nation - Theo Croker
      Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! - Mark Guiliana
      Elevate - Lettuce

      Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
      Moon River - (Jacob Collier)
      Blue Skies - (Kris Bowers)
      Hedwig's Theme - (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
      La Novena - (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
      Love, A Beautiful Force - (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

      Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
      All Night Long - (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
      Jolene - (Sara Gazarek)
      Marry Me A Little - (Cyrille Aimée)
      Over The Rainbow - (Trisha Yearwood)
      12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine) - (Esperanza Spalding)

      Best Improvised Jazz Solo
      Sozinho - Randy Brecker, soloist
      Elsewhere - Melissa Aldana, soloist
      Tomorrow Is The Question - Julian Lage, soloist
      The Windup - Brandford Marsalis, soloist
      Sightseeing - Christian McBride, soloist

      Best Jazz Vocal Album
      12 Little Spells - Esperanza Spalding
      Thirsty Ghost - Sara Gazarek
      Love & Liberation - Jazzmeia Horn
      Alone Together - Catherine Russell
      Screenplay - The Tierney Sutton Band

      Best Jazz Instrumental Album
      Finding Gabriel - Brad Mehldau
      In The Key Of The Universe - Joey DeFrancesco
      The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul - Branford Marsalis Quartet
      Christian McBride's New Jawn - Brad Mehldau
      Come What May - Joshua Redman Quartet

      Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
      Triple Helix - Anat Cohen Tentet
      Dancer in Nowhere - Miho Hazama
      Hiding Out - Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
      The Omni-American Book Club - Brian Lynch Big Band
      One Day Wonder - Terraza Big Band

      Best Latin Jazz Album
      Antidote
      Sorte!: Music By John Finbury
      Una Noche Con Rubén Blades
      Carib
      Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera

      Best Gospel Performance/Song
      Love Theory
      Talkin' 'Bout Jesus
      See The Light
      Speak The Name
      This Is A Move (Live)

      Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
      God Only Knows
      Only Jesus
      Haven't Seen It Yet
      God's Not Done With You (Single Version)
      Rescue Story

      Best Gospel Album
      Long Live Love - Kirk Franklin
      Goshen - Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
      Tunnel Vision - Gene Moore
      Settle Here - William Murphy
      Something's Happening! A Christmas Album - CeCe Winans

      Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
      Burn The Ships - for King & Country
      I Know A Ghost - Crowder
      Haven't Seen It Yet - Danny Gokey
      The Elements - TobyMac
      Holy Roar - Chris Tomlin

      Best Roots Gospel Album
      Testimony - Gloria Gaynor
      Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass
      Grows - Steven Curtis Chapman
      Deeper Oceans - Joseph Habedank
      His Name Is Jesus - Tim Menzies
      Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) - Jerry Salley, producer

      Best Latin Pop Album
      #ELDISCO - Alejandro Sanz
      Vida - Luis Fonsi
      11:11 - Maluma
      Montaner - Ricardo Montaner
      Fantasía - Sebastian Yatra

      Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
      El Mal Querer - Rosalía
      X 100PRE - Bad Bunny
      Oasis - J Balvin & Bad Bunny
      Indestructible - Flor De Toloache
      Almadura - iLe

      Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
      De Ayer Para Siempre - Mariachi Los Camperos
      Caminando - Joss Favela
      Percepción - Intocable
      Poco A Poco - La Energia Norteña
      20 Aniversario - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

      Best Tropical Latin Album
      Opus - Marc Anthony (TIE)
      A Journey Through Cuban Music - Aymée Nuviola (TIE)
      Tiempo Al Tiempo - Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
      Candela - Vicente García
      Literal - Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

      Best Engineered Album, Classical
      Riley: Sun Rings - (Kronos Quartet)
      Aequa - Anna Thorvaldsdóttir - (International Contemporary Ensemble)
      Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
      Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio - (Hermitage Piano Trio)
      Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth - (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

      Producer Of The Year, Classical
      Blanton Alspaugh
      James Ginsburg
      Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
      Morten Lindberg
      Dirk Sobotka

      Best Orchestral Performance
      Norman: Sustain (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
      Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
      Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
      Transatlantic (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
      Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 2- (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

      Best Opera Recording
      Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
      Berg: Wozzeck
      Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles
      Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
      Wagner: Lohengrin

      Best Choral Performance
      Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
      Boyle: Voyages (The Crossing)
      The Hope Of Loving (Conspirare)
      Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
      Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky (The Crossing)

      Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
      Shaw: Orange - Attacca Quartet
      Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth - Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
      Freedom & Faith - Publiquartet
      Perpetulum - Third Coast Percussion
      Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio - Hermitage Piano Trio

      Best Classical Instrumental Solo
      The Berlin Recital - Yuja Wang
      Higdon: Harp Concerto (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
      Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite (Philadelphia Orchestra)
      The Orchestral Organ - Jan Kraybill
      Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin (Albany Symphony)

      Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
      The Edge Of Silence - Works For Voice By György Kurtág (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
      Himmelsmusik (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
      Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 - Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
      Songplay (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
      A Te, O Cara (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

      Best Classical Compendium
      American Originals 1918
      Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
      Meltzer: Songs And Structures
      The Poetry Of Places
      Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D'hiver

      Best Contemporary Classical Composition
      Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
      Higdon: Harp Concerto
      Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major
      Norman: Sustain
      Shaw: Orange
      Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth

      Best Musical Theater Album
      Ain't Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations
      Hadestown
      Moulin Rouge! The Musical
      The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
      Oklahoma!

      Best Metal Performance
      Astorolus - The Great Octopus - Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi
      Humanicide - Death Angel
      Bow Down - I Prevail
      Unleashed - Killswitch Engage
      7empest - Tool

      Best Alternative Music Album
      U.F.O.F. - Big Theif
      Assume Form - James Blake
      i,i - Bon Iver
      Father of the Bride - Vampire Weekend
      Anima - Thom Yorke

      Best World Music Album
      Gece - Altin Gün
      What Heat - Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
      African Giant - Burna Boy
      Fanm D'ayiti - Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
      Celia - Angelique Kidjo

      Best American Roots Performance
      Saint Honesty - Sara Bareilles
      Father Mountain - Calexico With Iron & Wine
      I'm On My Way - Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
      Call My Name - I'm With Her
      Faraway Look - Yola

      Best American Roots Song
      Black Myself (Our Native Daughters)
      Call My Name (I'm With Her)
      Crossing To Jerusalem(Rosanne Cash)
      Faraway Look (Yola)
      I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More (Vince Gill)

      Best Americana Album
      Years To Burn - Calexico And Iron & Wine
      Who Are You Now - Madison Cunningham
      Oklahoma - Keb' Mo'
      Tales Of America - J.S. Ondara
      Walk Through Fire - Yola.

      NBA Legend Kobe Bryant And Daughter Gianna Pass Away In Helicopter CrashNBA Legend Kobe Bryant And Daughter Gianna Pass Away In Helicopter Crash

      ALSO READ: Grammy Awards 2020: Everything You Need To Know, Performers, Presenters And How To Watch

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X