For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      66th Filmfare Awards South 2019: Here Are The Nominations!

      By Lekhaka
      |

      The much-awaited 66th Filmfare Awards South 2019 ceremony is all set to be held in Chennai, on December 21, 2019. Filmfare Awards South, which has been conducted from the past 66 years to celebrate the South Indian cinema in a common platform, is unarguably one of the most prestigious awards ceremonies of the country.

      Here we present the complete list of nominees for the 66th Filmfare Awards South 2019. Have a look...

      66th Filmfare Awards South 2019 Nominations List Is Out | 66th Filmfare Awards 2019 To Be Held In Chennai

      Tamil

      Best Film

      • 96
      • Chekka Chivanda Vaanam
      • Pariyerum Perumal
      • Ratsasan
      • Sarkar
      • Vada Chennai

      Best Director

      • Mani Ratnam (Chekka Chivantha Vaanam)
      • Mari Selvaraj (Pariyerum Perumal)
      • A R Murugadoss (Sarkar)
      • Prem Kumar (96)
      • Ram Kumar (Ratsasan)
      • Vetrimaran (Vada Chennai)

      Best Actor (Male)

      • Aravind Swami (Chekka Chivantha Vaanam)
      • Dhanush (Vada Chennai)
      • Jayam Ravi (Adangamaru)
      • Vijay (Sarkar)
      • Vijay Sethupathi (96)

      Best Actor (Female)

      • Aishwarya Rajesh (Kanaa)
      • Jyotika (Kaatrin Mozhi)
      • Nayantara (Kolamavu Kokila)
      • Sai Pallavi (Maari 2)
      • Trisha (96)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

      • Akshay Kumar (2.0)
      • Anurag Kashyap (Imaika Nodigal)
      • Arun Vijay (Chekka Chivanda Vaanam)
      • Samudrakani (Kaala)
      • Satyaraj (Kanaa)
      • Yogi Babu (Kolamavu Kokila)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

      • Eswari Rao (Kaala)
      • Priya Bhavani Shankar (Kadaikutty Singam)
      • Ramya Krishnan (Thana Serndra Kootham)
      • Saranya Ponvannan (Kolamavu Kokila)
      • Varalakshmi (Sarkar)

      Best Music Director

      • Anirudh (Kolamavu Kokila)
      • Govind Vasantha (96)
      • A R Rahman (Chekka Chivanda Vanam)
      • Santhosh Narayan (Pariyerum Perumal)
      • Yuvan Shankar Raja (Pyar Prema Kadhal)

      Best Playback (Male)

      • Anirudh (Kalyana Vayasu -Kolamavu Kokila)
      • Antony Dasan (Sodakku - Thana Serndha Kootam)
      • Dhanush (Rowdy Baby - Maari 2)
      • Sid Sriram (Hey Penne - Pyar Prema Kadhal)
      • Raghu Dixit, Sathyaprakash D, Jithin Raj (Neeyum Naanum Anbe - Imaikkaa Nodigal)

      Best Playback (Female)

      • Chinmayi Sripaada (Kaathale Kathale - 96)
      • Dhee (Rowdy Baby - Maari 2)
      • Jonita Gandhi (Omg Ponnu - Sarkar)
      • Sakthishree Gopalan (Bhoomi Bhoomi - Chekka Chivanda Vaanam)
      • Shashaa Tirupati (Endhira Logathu - 2.0)

      Best Lyricist

      • Gkb ( Vaayadi Petthapulla - Kanaa)
      • Karthik Netha (Kadhale Kadhale - 96)
      • Madhan Karky (Kurumba - Tik Tik Tik)
      • Vignesh Shivan (Sodakku - Thana Serndha Kootam)
      • Vivek (Pottakati Poovasam - Pariyerum Perumal)

      Telugu

      Best Film

      • Rangasthalam
      • Geetha Govindam
      • Mahanati
      • C/O Kancharapalem
      • Sammohanam
      • Bharat Ane Nenu

      Best Director

      • Sukumar (Rangasthalam)
      • Parasuram (Geetha Govindam)
      • Nag Ashwin (Mahanati)
      • Maha Venkatesh (C/O Kancharlapalem)
      • Indraganti Mohana Krishna (Sammohanam)
      • Koratala Siva (Bharat Ane Nenu)

      Best Actor (Male)

      • Ram Charan (Rangasthalam)
      • Vijay Devarakonda (Geetha Govindam)
      • Mahesh Babu (Bharath Ane Nenu)
      • Dulqer Salman (Mahanati)
      • Jr Ntr (Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava)

      Best Actor (Female)

      • Samantha Akkineni (Rangasthalam)
      • Rashmika Mandanna (Geetha Govindam)
      • Keerthi Suresh (Mahanati)
      • Anushka Shetty (Bhaagamathie)
      • Pooja Hegde (Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava)
      • Aditi Rao Hydari (Sammohanam)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

      • Jagapati Babu (Aravindha Sametha Veera Raghava)
      • Aadhi Pinisetty (Rangasthalam)
      • Sr. Naresh (Sammohanam)
      • R. Madhavan (Savyasachi)
      • Rahul Ramakrishna (Geetha Govindam)
      • Doddanna (Aatagadharaa Siva)
      • Mohan Bhagat (C/O Kancherapalem)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

      • Anasuya Bharadwaj (Rangasthalam)
      • Malavika Nair (Taxiwala)
      • Asha Sarath (Bhaagamathie)
      • Samantha Akkineni (Mahanati)
      • Mehreen Kaur Pirzada (Kavacham)
      • Praveena Paruchuri (C/O Kancerapalem)

      Best Music Director

      • Devi Sri Prasad (Rangasthalam)
      • Gopi Sunder (Geetha Govindam)
      • Mickey J Meyer (Mahanati)
      • Vivek Sagar (Sammohanam)
      • S S Thaman (Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava)
      • Swear Agasthi (C/O Kancerapalem)

      Best Playback (Male)

      • Sid Sriram - Inkem Inkem Kavaali (Geetha Govindam)
      • Anurag Kulkarni - Pillaa Raa (Rx 100)
      • Rahul Sipligunj (Rangaa Rangaa Rangasthalaana - Rangasthalam)
      • Kaala Bhairava (Penimiti - Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava)
      • Arman Malik (Ninnila Ninnila - Tholi Prema)
      • Anurag Kulkarni (C/O Kancherapalem - Aasha Paasham)

      Best Playback (Female)

      • Mansi (Rangamma Mangamma - Rangasthalam)
      • Shreya Ghoshal (Mandaraa Mandaraa - Bhaagamathie)
      • Ramya Behara (Gelupu Leni Samaram - Mahanati)
      • Mohana Bhogaraju (Reddamma Thalli - Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava)
      • Ramya Bhatt (Yettagayya Shiva Shiva - Aatagadharaa Siva)
      • Chinmayi Sripaada (Yenti Yenti - Geeta Govindam)

      Best Lyricist

      • Chandra Bose (Entha Sakkagunnavey - Rangasthalam)
      • Ramajogayya Sastry (Penimiti - Aravinda Sametha Veera Raghava)
      • Sirivennela Sitarama Sastry (Chivaraku Migiledi - Mahanati)
      • Chaitanya Prasad (Pillaa Raa - Rx 100)
      • Anantha Sreeram (Inkem Inkem Kavaale - Geetha Govindam)

      Malayalam

      Best Film

      • Sudani From Nigeria
      • Joseph
      • Njan Prakashan
      • Ee.Maa.Yau
      • Eada

      Best Director

      • Lijo Jose Pellissery (Ee.Maa.Yau)
      • Zkariya Mohammed (Sudani From Nigeria)
      • M.Padmakumar (Joseph)
      • Anjali Menon (Koode)
      • Madhupal (Oru Kupprasidha Payyan)

      Best Actor (Male)

      • Jayasurya (Captain)
      • Tovino Thomas (Theevandi)
      • Joju George (Joseph)
      • Soubin Shahir (Sudahi From Nigeria)
      • Chemban Vinod (Ee.Maa.Yau)
      • Prithviraj (Koode)

      Best Actor (Female)

      • Aishwarya Lekshmi (Varathan)
      • Anu Sithara (Captain)
      • Nimisha Sajayan (Eada)
      • Manju Warrier (Aami)
      • Nazriya (Koode)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

      • Siddique (Hey Jude)
      • Sharafudeen (Varathan)
      • Vinayakan (Ee.Ma.Yau)
      • Ranjith (Koode)
      • Sudheesh (Theevndi)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

      • Savithri Sreedharan (Sudani From Nigeria)
      • Sarala Balussery (Sudani From Nigeria)
      • Muthumani (Uncle)
      • Nimisha Sajayan (Oru Kuprasidha Payyan)
      • Pauly Valsan (Ee Ma Yau)

      Best Music Director

      • Kailas Menon (Theevandi)
      • Sushin Shyam (Varathan)
      • Vishal Bharadwaj (Carbon)
      • Shan Rahman (Aravindante Athidhikal)
      • Gopisundar (Captain)

      Best Playback (Male)

      • Karthik (Kadavathoru Thoni - Poomaram)
      • Vijay Yesudas (Poomuthole - Joseph)
      • Karthik (Vanville - Koode)
      • Abhay Jodhpurkar (Minnaminni - Koode)
      • Haricharan - Mullappuvithalo (Abrahaminte Santhathikal)

      Best Playback (Female)

      • Shreya Ghoshal (Maanam Thudukkanu - Odiyan)
      • Anne Amie - Aararo (Koode)
      • Neha Nair (Ponnumkasavitta - Queen)
      • Shreya Ghoshal (Palthira - Captain)
      • Megha Josekutty - Endhe Kanna (Aravinthante Athidhikal)

      Best Lyricist

      • Harinarayanan B.K (Jeevamshamayi - Theevandi)
      • Rafeeque Ahmed (Neer Neermathalam - Aami)
      • Anil Panachuran (Nenchinullilaake - Thattumpurath Achuthan)
      • Ajeesh Dasan (Ini Orukalathe - Poomaram)
      • Anwar Ali (Mizhi Niranju - Eada)

      Kannada

      Best Movie

      • Tagaru
      • KGF
      • Nathicharami
      • Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shale, Kasaragodu
      • Ammachi Yemba Nenepu

      Best Director

      • Mansore (Nathicharami)
      • Suri (Tagaru)
      • Prashanth Neel (KGF)
      • Rishabh Shetty (Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shale, Kasaragodu)
      • Karthik Saraguru (Jeerjimbe)

      Best Actor (Male)

      • Shivrajkumar (Tagaru)
      • Yash (KGF)
      • Sathish Ninasam (Ayogya)
      • Diganth (Katheyondu Shuruvagide)
      • Ganesh (Orange)

      Best Actor (Female)

      • Manvitha Kamath (Tagaru)
      • Sruthi Hariharan (Nathicharami)
      • Meghana Raj (Iruvudellava Bittu)
      • Ashika Ranganath (Rambo 2)
      • Nishvika Naidu (Amma I Love You)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

      • Dhananjay (Tagaru)
      • Radhakrishna Urala (Ammachi Yemba Nenepu)
      • P. Ravishankar (Rambo 2)
      • Achyuth Kumar (Choori Katte)
      • Ashwin Rao Pallakki (Katheyondu Shuruvagide)

      Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

      • Shreya Anchan (Katheyondu Shuruvagide)
      • Sumalatha (Thayige Thakka Maga)
      • Sharanya (Nathicharami)
      • Sudharani (Life Jothe Ond Selfie)
      • Suman Nagarkar (Jeerjimbe)

      Best Music Director

      • Charanraj (Tagaru)
      • Ravi Basrur (KGF)
      • Arjun Janya (Ayogya)
      • Guru Kiran (Amma I Love You)
      • Vasuki Vaibhav (Sarakari Hiriya Prathamika Shale, Kasaragodu)

      Best Playback (Male)

      • Vijaya Prakash (Yenammi Yenammi - Ayogya)
      • Sanjith Hegde (Shakunthale - Naduve Antharavirali)
      • Antony Dasan (Tagaru Banthu Tagaru - Tagaru)
      • Sunil Kashyap (Amma Nannee Januma - Amma I Love You)
      • Kailash Kher (Anna Nanna Hesaru - The Villain)

      Best Playback (Female)

      • Ananya Bhat (Hold On Hold On - Tagaru)
      • Adithi Sagar (Dum Maro Dum - Rambo 2)
      • Bindu Malini (Bhavalokada - Nathicharami)
      • Anuradha Bhat (Holeva Holeyachage - Ammachi Yemba Nenepu)
      • Madhuri Sheshadri (Nooraru Bannagalu - Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika
      • Shaale, Kasaragodu)

      Best Lyricist

      • V. Nagendra Prasad (Amma Nannee Januma - Amma I Love You)
      • Kiran Kaverappa (Bhavaloka - Nathicharami)
      • Jayant Kaikini (Badukina Bannave - Tagaru)
      • Trilok Trivikram (Praveena Praveena - Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shaale, Kasaragodu)
      • H S Venkatesha Murthy (Sakkareya Paakadali - Hasiru Ribbon).

      Watch this space for the complete winners list

      Also Read:

      Thambi Box Office Collections (Day 1): Registers A Fine Opening!

      Hero Box Office Collections (Day 1): A Perfect Start For The Sivakarthikeyan Starrer!

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Filmibeat sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Filmibeat website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more
      X