For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      Balakrishna-Nithya Menon bag Nandi Best Actor Awards

      By Ramchander
      |

      Balakrishna and Nithya Menon have bagged Best Actor Nandi Award for male and female categories respectively. The awards, which is given by the state government, announced winners yesterday.

      Gautham Menon"s Ye Maaya Chesaave, Krish directorial Vedam, Boyapati Seenu"s Simha, Deva Katta"s Prashtnam and Sunil Kumar"s Ganga Putrulu bagged three awards each. Here, we bring you the complete list of winners:

      First Best Feature Film:
      Vedam
      Second Best Feature Film: Ganga Putrulu
      Third Best Feature Film : Prasthanam
      Akkineni Award for Best Home-Viewing Feature Film: Andari Bandhuvaya
      Best popular Wholesome Entertainment Film: Maryada Ramanna
      Best Film on National Integration: Parama Veera Chakra
      Best Children film : Little Buddha
      Best Documentary Film: Advaitham
      Second Best Documentary Film: Freedom Park
      Best Director : P Sunil Kumar Reddy for Ganga Putrulu
      Best Actor: N Balakrishna for Simha
      Best Actress : Nithya Menon for Ala Modalaindi
      Best Supporting Actor: Saikumar for Prasthanam
      Best Supporting Actress: Pragathi for Yemaindi Yee Vela
      Best Character Actor (Gummadi Award): AVS for Kothimooka
      Best Comedian Actor (Allu Award): Dharmavarapu for Alasyam Amrutam
      Best Comedian Actress: Jhansi for Simha
      Best Villain : Nagineedu for Marada Ramanna
      Best Child Actor: Master Bharat for Bindaas
      Best Film Director: Nandini Reddy for Ala Modalaindi
      Best Screenplay Writer: Gautham Menon for Ye Maaya Chesave
      Best Story Writer: RP Patnaik for Broker
      Best Dialogue Writer: P Sunil Kumar Reddy for Ganga Putrulu
      Best Lyric Writer: N Siddareddy for Veera Telangana
      Best Cinematographer: Prasad Murella for Namo Venkatesa
      Best Music Director: Chakri for Simha
      Best Male Playback Singer: MM Keeravani for Maryada Ramanna
      Best Female Playback Singer: Pranavi for Sneha Geetam
      Best Editor: Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao for Darling
      Best Art Director : Ashok for Varudu
      Best Choreographer: Prem Rakshit for Adurs (Ye Pilla)
      Best Audiographer: Radhakrishna for Brindavanam
      Best Sostume Designer: Sriram & Sri Kumar for Varudu
      Best Makeup Artiste: Sri Gangadhar for Brahmalokam to Yamalokam via Bhoolokam
      Best Fight Master: Sri Sekhar for Manasara
      Best Male Dubbing Artiste: RPM Raju for Darling
      Best Female Dubbing Artiste: Chinmayi for Yem Maaye Chesave
      Best Special Effects : Sri Alagar Swamy for Varudu
      Special Jury Award: Samantha for Yem Maaya Chesave
      Special Jury Award: Chandra Siddhartha for Andari Bandhuvaya
      Special Jury Award: Manoj for Bindaas
      Special Jury Award : Sunil for Maryada Ramanna
      Special Jury Award : Sreeramulu for Vedam
      Best Book on Telugu Cinema : Geya Kavula Charitra byDr. Paidipala
      Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema : Chakravarthy

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X