For Quick Alerts
    ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
    For Daily Alerts
    Videos

      SIIMA Awards 2014 Nominations List Of Telugu Movies

      |

      The nominations for the prestigious South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) 2014 were announced at a press conference held at a five star hotel in Hyderabad. Actor Rana Daggubati and actress Shriya Saran, who are the brand ambassadors of SIIMA, were present on the occasion. Telugu films like Attarintiki Daredi, Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu, Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde, Iddarammayilatho and Baadshah have bagged maximum number of nods.

      Attarintiki Daredi, Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde, Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu, Mirchi and Prema Katha Chitram have been nominated in the category of Best Telugu movie, while Ram Charan, Mahesh Babu, Venkatesh, Pawan Kalyan, Nitin, Prabhas have bagged a nod in the category of Best Actor awards, while names of Kajal Aggarwal, Tamanna, Nithya Menen, Sruthi Hassan and Samantha were nominated for the Best Actress award.

      SIIMA, which is an endeavour to present South Indian Cinema on a global platform, is scheduled to be held in Kuala Lampur, Malaysia on September 12 and 13, 2014. The awards night will be packed with scintillating performances and breathtaking acts by some of the biggest stars from the four industries. Continue to see the SIIMA's nominations list for Telugu movies.

      SIIMA presents 19 awards in different categories in each South Indian languages like Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam. We bring you the SIIMA's nomination list for Telugu. Continue to see them in the slideshow.

      Best Film

      Best Film

      Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde - Nikitha Reddy (Sresht Movies)

      Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu - Dil Raju (Sri Venkateswara Creations)

      Mirchi - V Vamsi Krishna ReddyPramod Uppalapati (UV Creations)

      Prema Katha Chitram - Maruthi and Sudharshan Reddy (Maruthi Media House Productions)

      Attarintiki Daredi - BVSN Prasad (Reliance Entertainment and Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra)

      Best Director

      Best Director

      Koratala Siva - Mirchi

      Srikanth Addala - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Vijay Kumar Konda - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      VV Vinayak - Naayak

      Trivikram Srinivas - Attarintiki Daredi

      Best Actor

      Best Actor

      Ram Charan - Naayak

      Mahesh Babu - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Venkatesh - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Pawan Kalyan - Atharintiki Daredi

      Nitin - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      Prabhas - Mirchi

      Best Actress

      Best Actress

      Kajal Aggarwal - Baadshah

      Tamanna - Tadakha

      Nithya Menen - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      Shruti Hassan - Balupu

      Samantha Ruth Prabhu - Attarintiki Daredi

      Best Music Director

      Best Music Director

      SS Thaman - Naayak

      Mickey J Meyer - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Anup Rubens - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      Devi Sri Prasad - Attarintiki Daredi

      Devi Sri Prasad - Iddarammayilatho

      Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

      Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

      Prakash Raj - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Sathyaraj - Mirchi

      Madhu Nandhan - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      Boman Irani - Attarintiki Daredi

      Sunil - Tadakha

      Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

      Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

      Anjali - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Jaya Sudha - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Nadiya Moidu - Attarintiki Daredi

      Lakhsmi Manchu - Gundello Godari

      Andrea Jeremiah - Tadakha

      Best Actor in a Negative Role

      Best Actor in a Negative Role

      P Ravi Shankar - Ramayya Vasthavayya

      Sampath Raj - Mirchi

      Ashutosh Rana - Tadakha

      Pradeep Rawat - Naayak

      Shawar Ali - Iddarammayilatho

      Best Comedian

      Best Comedian

      Brahmanandam - Baadshah

      Posani - Naayak

      Vennela Kishore - Doosukeltha

      Sapthagiri - Prema Katha Chitram

      Josh Ravi - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      Best Debutant Actor

      Best Debutant Actor

      Raj Tarun - Uyyala Jampala

      Allu Sirish - Gouravam

      Mahat Raghavendra - Backbench Student

      Sri Vishnu - Prema Ishq Kadal

      Adivi Sesh - Kiss

      Best Debutant Actress

      Best Debutant Actress

      Avika Gor - Uyyala Jampala

      Catherine Tresa - Chammak Challo

      Isha Talwar - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      Priya Banerjee - Kiss

      Sharmila Mandre - Kevvu Keka

      Best Debutant Director

      Best Debutant Director

      Koratala Siva - Mirchi

      Sudhir Varma - Swamy Ra Ra

      Virinchi Varma - Uyyala Jampala

      Vijay Kumar Konda - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      J Prabhakar Reddy - Prema Katha Chitram

      Best Playback Singer (Female)

      Best Playback Singer (Female)

      Shreya Ghoshal - Hey Naayak (Naayak)

      Chitra - Seetamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seetamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)

      Suchitra - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)

      Geetha Madhuri - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

      Anitha - Violin Song (Iddarammayilatho)

      Best Playback Singer (Male)

      Best Playback Singer (Male)

      Haricharan - Padipoya (DK Bose)

      STR - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)

      Anup Rubens - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde (Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde)

      Shankar Mahadevan - Bapu Gari Bommo (Attarintiki Daredi)

      Daler mehendi - Banthi Poola Janaki (Baadshah)

      Best Lyricist

      Best Lyricist

      Sreemani - Aaradugula Bullettu (Attarintiki Daredi)

      Ramajogayya Sastry - Banthi Poola Janaki (Baadshah)

      Ananth Sriram - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)

      Bhaskara Bhatla Ravi Kumar - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

      Vanmali - Padipoya (DK Bose)

      Best Cinematographer

      Best Cinematographer

      Chota K Naidu - Naayak

      KV Guhan - Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

      Madhi - Mirchi

      Amol Rathod - Iddarammayilatho

      Prasad Murella - Attarintiki Daredi

      Best Dance Choreographer

      Best Dance Choreographer

      Johnny - Laila O Laila (Naayak)

      Shekar - Diamond Girl (Baadshah)

      Shekar - Top Lesi Poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

      Ganesh - Time To Party (Attarintiki Daredi)

      Prem Rakshit - Darlingey (Mirchi)

      Best Fight Choreographer

      Best Fight Choreographer

      Kannal Kannan and Stun Siva - Naayak

      Vijay - Baadshah

      Anal Arasu - Mirchi

      Kecha - Iddarammayilatho

      Peter Hein - Attarintiki Daredi

      Best Debutant Producer

      Best Debutant Producer

      Chakri Chigurupati (Lakshmi Narasimha Entertainments) - Swamy Ra Ra

      Nikitha Reddy (Sresht Movies) - Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

      V Vamsi Krishna Reddy and Pramod Uppalapati - (UV Creations) - Mirchi

      M Sumanth Kumar Reddy - (The Mammoth Media and Entertainment Pvt Ltd) - Dalam

      M Subbareddy &S N Reddy (SNR Films India Pvt Ltd. and Colors and Claps Entertainments) - Aadu Magaadra Bujji

      Get Instant News Updates
      Enable
      x
      Notification Settings X
      Time Settings
      Done
      Clear Notification X
      Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
      Settings X
      X