Celebs » Jackson Rathbone » Biography
Biography

Nickname: Jay

Jackson Rathbone (born December 21, 1984) is an American actor and singer. He is perhaps best known for his role as Jasper Hale in the film adaptation of Stephenie Meyer's novel Twilight.

Early life
Rathbone was born in Singapore and has lived in places ranging from Indonesia to Midland, Texas. He started out in local theatre in Midland, Texas with the youth actors program "The Pickwick Players", initially doing musical theatre. For his junior and senior years of high school, Rathbone attended the Interlochen Arts Academy, a private school for the arts in Michigan, where he majored in acting. After graduation, he had planned to go to the Royal Scottish Academy, but went instead to Los Angeles to experiment with the big screen.

Career
Rathbone has had guest roles on The O.C., and Close to Home. He also did extensive work for Disney 411 and interviewed up-and-coming personalities like Hilary Duff. His movie roles include work in Molding Clay (aka River's End), Pray for Morning, and Travis and Henry. In 2008, he played the character of Jasper Hale in the movie Twilight, based on the best-selling novel by Stephenie Meyer. Rathbone will be playing the role of Sokka in The Last Airbender, a 2010 film based on the animated series.

Personal life
When not busy pursuing a TV/film career, Rathbone also enjoys music, writing, singing and producing. He performs in a band called 100Monkeys with two friends that he met in high school at Interlochen Arts Academy.

Rathbone has close friendships with his Twilight co-stars Ashley Greene and Kellan Lutz, whom he knew before filming the movie
Best of 2014