Home»Celebs»Helen Mirren
    Helen Mirren

    Helen Mirren

    Actress
    Born : 26 Jul 1945
    Birth Place : Chiswick, London, England

    Birth Name : Illiana Lydia Petrovna Mironova

    Nickname : Popper

    Her grandfather Piotr Vasilievich Mironoff was a Tsarist (White Russian) aristocrat who was in London negotiating an arms deal for the World War I when the 1917 Russian Revolution stranded him... ReadMore
    Famous For

    Birth Name : Illiana Lydia Petrovna Mironova

    Nickname : Popper

    Her grandfather Piotr Vasilievich Mironoff was a Tsarist (White Russian) aristocrat who was in London negotiating an arms deal for the World War I when the 1917 Russian Revolution stranded him there. His wife and son (Helen's father) joined him in London.

    Before marrying director Taylor Hackford in 1997, she had lived with him in Los Angeles since 1986.

    Used to work in Southend on Sea; Essex; UK at an amusement park "The Kursaal" as a "blagger" to attract customers on to rides.

    Made a DBE (Dame of the British Empire) in the Queen's Birthday Honours, June 2003.

    John Boorman said he cast her opposite Nicol Williamson in Excalibur (1981), against both of their protests, because he felt their dislike of...
    Read more
    Helen Mirren Comments

    Popular Web Series

    • Apharan
      ALTBalaji
      Dec 14 2018
      Crime,Drama
    • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
      NBC
      Sep 20 2021
      Comedy,Talk
    • Blindspot
      NBC
      Oct 12 2018
      Action,Crime,Drama
    • Early Doors
      BBC Two
      Sep 13 2004
      Comedy
    • Narcos
      Netflix
      Sep 1 2017
      Crime,Drama
     
    Get Instant News Updates
    Enable
    x
    Notification Settings X
    Time Settings
    Done
    Clear Notification X
    Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
    Settings X