Celebs » Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer

Hans Zimmer

Music Director
Born : 12 Sep 1957
Birth Place : Frankfurt am Main, Hesse
Birth Name: Hans Florian Zimmer

Hans Florian Zimmer is a German film composer and executive score producer. He has composed music for over 100 films, including Rain Man (1988), The Lion King (1994), Crimson Tide (1995), The Prince of Egypt (1998), Gladiator (2000), The Last... ReadMore
Famous For
Birth Name: Hans Florian Zimmer

Hans Florian Zimmer is a German film composer and executive score producer. He has composed music for over 100 films, including Rain Man (1988), The Lion King (1994), Crimson Tide (1995), The Prince of Egypt (1998), Gladiator (2000), The Last Samurai (2003), The Da Vinci Code (2006), Frost/Nixon (2008), The Dark Knight (2008), Sherlock Holmes (2009), and Inception (2010).

Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios, and works with other composers through the company which he founded, Remote Control Productions.

His works is notable for integrating electronic music sounds with traditional orchestral arrangements. He has won two Grammy Awards, two Golden Globes, a Classical... Read more
Hans Zimmer Comments
 
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Filmibeat sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Filmibeat website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more