The
49th
International
Emmy
Awards
is
taking
place
in
New
York
City
on
November
22.
The
night
is
all
set
to
celebrate
the
best
in
International
television,
while
actors
like
Nawazuddin
Siddiqui,
Vir
Das
and
Sushmita
Sen
will
be
representing
India.
After
the
48th
annual
event
was
a
live-streamed
one
amid
the
COVID-19
pandemic,
the
International
Academy
is
following
new
safety
protocols
to
allow
this
year's
ceremony
to
resume
in-person
festivities.
Hosted
by
Yvonne
Orji,
the
awards
night
will
also
see
presenters
like
Vanessa
Williams,
Aidan
Quinn,
Brian
d'Arcy
James,
Method
Man,
Piper
Perabo,
Emeraude
Toubia,
Wilson
Cruz,
Angélica
and
Felipe
Santana.
With
a
globe-spanning
set
of
nominees,
all
the
major
studios
including
HBO,
Fox
and
Sony
as
well
as
streaming
platforms
like
Disney,
Amazon
and
Netflix
have
found
titles
being
nominated
in
different
categories.
Some
of
the
biggest
stars
who
walked
the
red
carpet
include
some
of
the
presenters
as
well
the
nominees
of
the
night
including
Chiké
Okonkwo,
Egyptian
actress
Menna
Shalaby,
Brian
Cox,
Roy
Nik,
Nawazuddin
Siddiqui,
Vir
Das
and
many
more.
The
awards
night
began
with
Yvonne
Orji
taking
to
the
stage.
Here
is
the
full
winners'
list:
Arts
Programming
Romeo
And
Juliet:
Beyond
Words
(UK)
Kabuki
Actors'
Anguish
-
Is
Entertainment
Nonessential?
(Japan)
Emicida:
AmarElo
-
É
Tudo
Pra
Ontem
(Brazil)
Kubrick
By
Kubrick
(France)
-
WINNER
Best
Performance
by
an
Actress
Valeria
Bertuccelli
-
El
Cuaderno
De
Tomy
(Argentina)
Ane
Gabarain
-
Patria
(Spain)
Menna
Shalaby
-
Every
Week
Has
A
Friday
(Egypt)
Hayley
Squires
-
Adult
Material
(UK)
-
WINNER
Best
Performance
By
An
Actor
Roy
Nik
-
Normali
(Israel)
Nawazuddin
Siddique
-
Serious
Men
(India)
Christian
Tappán
-
El
Robo
del
Siglo/The
Great
Heist
(Colombia)
David
Tennant
-
Des
(UK)
Comedy
Call
my
Agent
-
Season
4
(France)
-
WINNER
Motherland:
Christmas
Special
(UK)
Promesas
de
Campaña
(Colombia)
Vir
Das:
For
India
(India)
Documentary
Cercados
-
Sieged
(Brazil)
Hope
Frozen:
A
Quest
To
Live
Twice
(Thailand)
-
WINNER
They
Call
Me
Babu
(Netherlands)
Toxic
Beauty
(Canada)
Drama
Series
Aarya
(India)
El
Presidente
(Chile)
Tehran
(Israel)
-
WINNER
There
She
Goes
-
Season
2
(UK)
Non-English
Language
U.S.
Primetime
Program
21st
Annual
Latin
Grammy
Awards
(USA)
-
WINNER
A
Tiny
Audience
(USA)
Covid
19
Adaptarnos
O
Morir
(USA)
Premio
Lo
Nuestro
2020
(USA)
Non-Scripted
Entertainment
Da's
Liefde!
[That's
Love!]
(Belgium)
I-Land
(South
Korea)
Quién
es
la
Máscara
[The
Masked
Singer]
-
Season
2
(Mexico)
The
Masked
Singer
(UK)
-
WINNER
Short-Form
Series
Beirut
6:07
(Lebanon)
Diário
de
Um
Confinado
(Brazil)
Gente
Hablando
[People
Talking]
-
Season
2
(Spain)
INSiDE
(New
Zealand)
-
WINNER
Telenovela
Amor
de
Mãe
[A
Mother's
Love]
(Brazil)
Quer
o
Destino
[Destiny]
(Portugal)
The
Song
Of
Glory
(PR
China)
-
WINNER
Wo
De
Nv
Xia
Luo
Ming
Yi
[A
Quest
To
Heal]
(Singapore)
TV
Movie
/
Mini-Series
Atlantic
Crossing
(Norway)
-
WINNER
Des
(UK)
It's
Okay
to
Not
Be
Okay
(South
Korea)
Todas
As
Mulheres
do
Mundo/All
the
Women
in
the
World
(Brazil)
While
India
lost
to
other
deserving
nominees
in
2021,
last
year,
director
Richie
Mehta's
Delhi
Crime,
fronted
by
Shefali
Shah,
won
the
best
drama
series
honour
at
the
48th
edition
of
the
awards.